Bubo scandiacus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Canada, China, Denmark, Finland, France, Iceland, Japan, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Norway, Russian Federation, Sweden, United Kingdom, United States of America

No pictures for Bubo scandiacus

Common names
EnglishSnowy Owl
FrenchHarfang des neiges
Formerly listed asNyctea scandiaca
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderStrigiformes
FamilyStrigidae
Scientific name Bubo scandiacus

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notes(bubo scandiacus)