Ardeotis nigriceps

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2020
Geographic range
Countries India, Pakistan

No pictures for Ardeotis nigriceps

Common names
EnglishGreat Indian Bustard
FrenchOutarde à tête noire
SpanishAvutarda de la India
GermanIndische Trappe
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderOtidiformes
FamilyOtididae
Scientific name Ardeotis nigriceps
SynonymsChoriotis nigriceps, Eupodotis edwardsi, Otis nigriceps

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content