Ardeola idae

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2005
Date of entry in Appendix II1994
Geographic range
Countries Burundi, Comoros, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Rwanda, Seychelles, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe

No pictures for Ardeola idae

Common names
EnglishMalagasy Pond Heron
FrenchCrabier Blanc
SpanishGarcilla malgache
GermanRotbauchreiher
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyArdeidae
Scientific name Ardeola idae

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content