Aquila nipalensis

Common names
EnglishSteppe Eagle
FrenchAigle des steppes
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Aquila nipalensis

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more