Antigone antigone

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Australia, Cambodia, China, India, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Philippines, Thailand, Viet Nam

No pictures for Antigone antigone

Common names
EnglishSarus Crane
FrenchGrue antigone
SpanishGrulla sarus
GermanSaruskranich
Formerly listed aspart of the genus Grus
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyGruidae
Scientific name Antigone antigone

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more