Anser cygnoid

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I2002
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Japan, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation

No pictures for Anser cygnoid

Common names
EnglishSwan Goose
FrenchOie cygnoïde
SpanishAnsar cisnal
GermanSchwanengans
Formerly listed asAnser cygnoides
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Anser cygnoid
SynonymsAnser cygnoides

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content