Anas undulata

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Botswana, Burundi, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Djibouti, Eritrea, Eswatini, Ethiopia, Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Mali, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe

No pictures for Anas undulata

Common names
EnglishYellow-Billed Duck
FrenchCanard À Bec Jaune
SpanishAnade picolimón
GermanGelbschnabelente
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Anas undulata

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more