Anas erythrorhyncha

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Botswana, Burundi, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Djibouti, Eritrea, Eswatini, Ethiopia, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Sudan, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe

No pictures for Anas erythrorhyncha

Common names
EnglishRed-Billed Duck
FrenchCanard À Bec Rouge
SpanishAnade piquirrojo
GermanRotschnabelente
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Anas erythrorhyncha

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more