Amaurornis marginalis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1994
Geographic range
Countries Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burundi, Cameroon, Congo (Brazzaville), Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Ghana, Kenya, Libya, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Rwanda, South Africa, Togo, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe

No pictures for Amaurornis marginalis

Common names
EnglishStriped Crake
FrenchMarouette Rayée
SpanishPolluela culirroja
GermanGraukehl-sumpfhuhn
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyRallidae
Scientific name Amaurornis marginalis

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content