Alectrurus risora

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Southern South American Grassland Birds
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I2000
Date of entry in Appendix II2005
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay

No pictures for Alectrurus risora

Common names
EnglishStrange-Tailed Tyrant
FrenchMoucherolle À Queue Large
SpanishYetapá de collar, tijereta de las pajas
GermanRotkehl-schleppentyrann
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyTyrannidae
Scientific name Alectrurus risora

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content