Acrocephalus griseldis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2005
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Ethiopia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Kenya, Kuwait, Malawi, Mozambique, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Sudan, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania

No pictures for Acrocephalus griseldis

Common names
EnglishBasra Reed Warbler
FrenchRousserolle D'Irak
SpanishCarricero de basra
GermanBasrarohrsänger
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyMuscicapidae
Scientific name Acrocephalus griseldis

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Other details
Additional notesListed under migratory Muscicapidae (_sensu lato_) spp.

Related content