Accipiter ovampensis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Birds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Chad, Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea, Kenya, Malawi, Mali, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Rwanda, South Africa, Togo, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe

No pictures for Accipiter ovampensis

Common names
EnglishOvambo Sparrowhawk
FrenchÉpervier des Ovampos
SpanishGavilán del Ovampo
GermanOvambosperber
Formerly listed asOvampo Sparrowhawk as part of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Accipiter ovampensis

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more