Ursus maritimus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix II2014
Geographic range
Countries Canada, Greenland (Denmark), Norway, Russian Federation, United States of America

No pictures for Ursus maritimus

Common names
EnglishPolar Bear
FrenchOurs blanc
GermanEisbär
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCarnivora
FamilyUrsidae
Scientific name Ursus maritimus
AuthorStahl 2013
Standard referenceWilson, D.E. & Reeder, D.M. Eds., 2005. Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Third Edition. John Hopkins University Press

CAMI Newsletter

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content