Vanellus spinosus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Cyprus, Côte d'Ivoire, Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gambia, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Lebanon, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, Togo, Turkey, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania

No pictures for Vanellus spinosus

Common names
EnglishSpur-Winged Plover
FrenchVanneau À Éperons
SpanishAvefría espinosa
GermanSpornkiebitz
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
Scientific name Vanellus spinosus