Pernis ptilorhynchus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Oiseaux de Proie (Rapaces)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Bangladesh, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, India, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Kazakhstan, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Maldives, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Viet Nam

No pictures for Pernis ptilorhynchus

Common names
EnglishOriental Honey-buzzard
FrenchBondrée orientale
SpanishAbejero oriental, Halcón abejero oriental
GermanSchopfwespenbussard
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Pernis ptilorhynchus