Gazella dorcas

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Mégafaune sahélo-saharienne
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Geographic range
Countries Algeria, Burkina Faso, Chad, Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Israel, Jordan, Libya, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal (Status: Extinct), Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, Tunisia, Yemen

No pictures for Gazella dorcas

Common names
EnglishDorcas Gazelle
FrenchGazelle Dorcas
SpanishGacela dorcas
GermanDorkasgazelle
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderArtiodactyla
FamilyBovidae
Scientific name Gazella dorcas
Population per instrument
Instrument Population name
Mégafaune sahélo-saharienne
Other details
Additional notes"Only Northwest African populations".

Related content