Circus spilonotus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Oiseaux de Proie (Rapaces)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Bangladesh, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Indonesia, Japan, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Russian Federation, Singapore, Thailand, Viet Nam

No pictures for Circus spilonotus

Common names
EnglishEastern Marsh-Harrier
FrenchBusard d'Orient
SpanishAguilucho lagunero oriental
GermanMangroveweihe
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Circus spilonotus