Buteo auguralis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Oiseaux de Proie (Rapaces)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo (Brazzaville), Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Ghana, Guinea, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, South Sudan, Sudan, Togo, Uganda

No pictures for Buteo auguralis

Common names
EnglishRed-Necked Buzzard
FrenchBuse d'Afrique
SpanishBusardo Cuellirrojo
GermanSalvadoribussard
Formerly listed asPart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Buteo auguralis