Kogia breviceps

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsASCOBANS, ACCOBAMS, Western African Aquatic Mammals, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusData Deficient

No pictures for Kogia breviceps

Common names
EnglishPygmy Sperm Whale
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyKogiidae
Scientific name Kogia breviceps

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more