Trichechus senegalensis

The West African Manatee (Trichechus senegalensis) is the least studied mammal in Africa despite having a range larger than the United States: encompassing 21 African countries.

06 May 2014
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Western African Aquatic Mammals
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I2009
Date of entry in Appendix II2002
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Chad, Congo (Brazzaville), Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Togo

No pictures for Trichechus senegalensis

Common names
EnglishWest African Manatee
FrenchLamantin Ouest-Africain
SpanishManati de africa occidental
GermanAfrikanischer manati
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderSirenia
FamilyTrichechidae
Scientific name Trichechus senegalensis

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content