Sousa teuszii

A collaborative effort between scientists and conservation organisations around the world, including CMS, has resulted in the launch of a new trilingual website that highlights the plight of Atlantic humpback dolphins and provides resources to support a broad range of stakeholders in an effort to protect the species. Atlantic humpback dolphins (Sousa teuszii) are considered Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species and are in danger of sliding toward extinction without urgent conservation intervention.

01 Feb 2021
Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Western African Aquatic Mammals
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I2009
Date of entry in Appendix II1991
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Benin, Cabo Verde, Cameroon, Congo (Brazzaville), Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mauritania, Morocco, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Spain, Togo

No pictures for Sousa teuszii

Common names
EnglishAtlantic Humpback Dolphin, Cameroon Dolphin
FrenchDauphin Du Cameroun
SpanishDelfín jorobado del atlántico
GermanKamerunfluss-Delphin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Sousa teuszii

COVID-19 & MIGRATORY SPECIES

Facts and Information about the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) and Wildlife.  Learn more

Related content