Numenius tenuirostris

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS (1994), AEWA, Slender-billed Curlew
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Geographic range
Countries Albania, Algeria, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Egypt, European Union, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Malta, Montenegro, Morocco, North Macedonia, Oman, Qatar, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Spain, Syrian Arab Republic, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Yemen

No pictures for Numenius tenuirostris

Common names
EnglishSlender-Billed Curlew
FrenchCourlis À Bec Grêle
SpanishZarapito de pico fino
GermanDünnschnabel-brachvogel
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyScolopacidae
Scientific name Numenius tenuirostris

Related content