Huso huso

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusExtinct
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Austria, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Croatia, Georgia, Germany, Hungary, Iran, Kazakhstan, Montenegro, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Slovakia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine

No pictures for Huso huso

Common names
EnglishGiant Sturgeon, Beluga
FrenchBeluga
SpanishBeluga, esturión gigante
GermanHausen
Taxonomy
ClassPisces (Actinopterygii)
OrderAcipenseriformes
FamilyAcipenseridae
Scientific name Huso huso
Author(Linnaeus, 1758)
Standard referenceEschmeyer, W.N. (1990). Catalogue of the Genera of Recent Fishes. California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California.

Related content