Numenius tenuirostris

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS (1994), AEWA, Slender-billed Curlew
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Geographic range
Countries Albania, Algeria, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Egypt, European Union, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Macedonia, Malta, Montenegro, Morocco, Oman, Qatar, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Spain, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Yemen
Common names
EnglishSlender-Billed Curlew
FrenchCourlis À Bec Grêle
SpanishZarapito de pico fino
GermanDünnschnabel-brachvogel
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyScolopacidae
Scientific name Numenius tenuirostris

Related content