Please take our survey!

Saiga tatarica

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCentral Asian Mammals Initiative, Saiga Antelope (2006)
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Geographic range
Countries China (Status: Extinct), Kazakhstan, Mongolia (Status: Extinct), Russian Federation, Turkmenistan, Ukraine (Status: Extinct), Uzbekistan
Common names
EnglishSaiga Antelope
FrenchAntilope Saïga
SpanishAntilope saiga
GermanSaiga Antilope
Formerly listed asSaiga tatarica tatarica
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderArtiodactyla
FamilyBovidae
Scientific name Saiga tatarica
AuthorLinnaeus 1766
Population per instrument
Instrument Population name
Other details
Additional notesSubspecies _tatarica_ (sensu Wilson and Reeder 1993) only.

Related content