Mesoplodon carlhubbsi Moore,
English: Hubbs' beaked whale
Spanish: Zifio de Hubbs, ballena picuda de Hubbs
French: Mésoplodon de Hubbs, baleine à bec de Hubbs
Mesoplodon carlhubbsi © Wurtz-Artescienza (see links).
Adult females and the young are medium grey which fades through
lighter grey to white on the flanks and undersides. Males are dark
grey to black, save for a white region from the rostrum's tip and
lower jaw to the back of the teeth, and another around the blow
hole and over the melon. The beak is fairly short with a strong
arch to the lower jaw in adult males. Two prominent teeth erupt
in the middle of the lower jaw, but remain concealed in females.
The skin may have many scratches from other males' teeth. Both the
longest male and the longest female specimens measured 5.3m. The
body mass may attain over 1500 kg (Moore, 1963; Mead et al., 1982;
Jefferson et al. 2008).
Hubbs' beaked whale is found in temperate waters of the North Pacific.
In the west it has been recorded from the northeastern coast of
Honshu; in the east it is found from Prince Rupert in British Columbia
south to San Diego in California (Rice, 1998). According to Houston
(1990b) it is known from only 31 stranded specimens and one possible
live sighting. Most strandings have been along the North American
coast from Prince Rupert, British Columbia to La Jolla, California.
Four strandings are recorded from Ayukawa, Japan.
Distribution of Mesoplodon
carlhubbsi (Taylor et al. 2008; © IUCN; enlarge
beaked whale is found in the oceanic temperate North Pacific from
Japan (Pitman, 2002).
3. Population size
4. Biology and Behaviour
Hubbs' beaked whales feed on squid (including the genera Gonatus,
Onychoteuthis, Octopoteuthis, Histioteuthis, and Mastigoteuthis)
and some deepwater fishes (Mead et al. 1982).
Houston (1990b) assumed that the species is not known to have been,
or to be, of interest to commercial fisheries and was probably protected
by its rarity and occurrence in less frequented (by man) waters
of the North Pacific. As opposed to this, Jefferson et al. (1993,
2008) report that some Hubb's beaked whales have been taken by harpoon
off Japan. Whale meat products from this species are occasionally
found for sale on the Japanese market (Baker et al. 2008). Incidental
catches in drift gillnets occur sporadically off the coast of California
(Jefferson et al. 2008, Taylor et al. 2008)..
Range states: Canada, USA, Japan (Taylor et al. 2008).
Hubbs' beaked whale is categorised as "Data Deficient"
by IUCN and is not listed by CMS. Listed in Appendix II of CITES.
Mesoplodon - Beaked whales: Introduction and Sources"
© Boris Culik (2010) Odontocetes.
The toothed whales: "Mesoplodon carlhubbsi". UNEP/CMS
Secretariat, Bonn, Germany. http://www.cms.int/reports/small_cetaceans/index.htm
© Illustrations by Maurizio Würtz, Artescienza.
© Maps by IUCN