Delphinus delphis (Linnaeus,
English: Short-beaked common dolphin
German: Gemeiner Delphin mit kurzem Schnabel
Spanish: Delfín común a pico corto
French: Dauphin commun à bec court
Delphinus delphis © Wurtz-Artescienza (see links).
Common dolphins of both species are slender and have a long beak
sharply demarcated from the melon. The dorsal fin is high and moderately
curved backwards. Common dolphins are distinguished from other species
by a unique crisscross colour pattern formed by interaction of the
dorsal overlay and cape. This yields a four-part pattern of dark
grey to black dorsally, buff to pale yellow anterior thoracic patch,
light to medium grey on the flank and a white abdominal field. In
the short-beaked species, D. delphis, the colour pattern
is more crisp and colourful than in D. capensis. Body size
ranges from 164 to 201cm and body mass to about 200 kg (Perrin,
The population in the Black Sea is separable from those in the Mediterranean
and the eastern North Atlantic and has been described as an endemic
subspecies D.d. pontidus Barabash, 1935. In the northeastern
Pacific, three populations separated by latitude can be distinguished
by body length and cranial features. A rare morph with a deviant
pigmentation pattern has been found in several areas of the Atlantic
and Pacific oceans (Rice, 1998 and refs. therein).
Detail of D. delphis ©
M. Berman, Santa Barbara
Delphinus delphis is widely but discontinuously distributed
in warm temperate and tropical waters of the Atlantic and Pacific
oceans. Its total distribution is uncertain because of past taxonomic
confusion (Rice, 1998 and refs. therein). It regularly occurs in
some enclosed seas, such as the Okhotsk Sea and Sea of Japan, and
separate subpopulations exist in the Mediterranean and Black seas.
Short-beaked common dolphins may occur in parts of the Indian Ocean
around southeastern Africa and southern Australia, but previous
records of this species in other parts of the Indian Ocean and in
waters of Taiwan are now thought to have been of long-beaked common
dolphins (D. capensis; Jefferson and Van Waerebeek 2002).
The most northerly record from the North Pacific is from British
Columbia, Canada, and in the North Atlantic, from the northern waters
of Norway and Sable Island off Nova Scotia (Evans, 1994; Lucas and
Hooker, 2000; Syvertsen et al. 1999).
Distribution of Delphinus
delphis: warm temperate, subtropical, and tropical waters worldwide
(Hammond et al. 2008; © IUCN; click
here for large map).
As opposed to the distribution shown above, Jefferson
et al. (2009) after a critical re-examination of records of the
genus Delphinus from the western Atlantic Ocean present results
which are very different from commonly-accepted distribution patterns.
When plotting only validated records (n = 364), they found evidence
of populations in only three areas:
1. Off the east coast of the US and Canada, from the Georgia/South
Carolina border (32 °N) north to about 47-50 °N off Newfoundland.
2. In the Caribbean, only off central-eastern Venezuela (a coastal
D. capensis population).
3. Off eastern South America, south of 20 °S. There is a coastal
long-beaked population found in the South Brazil Bight, and one
or more short-beaked populations south and offshore of this (ranging
south to at least northern Argentina).
The genus Delphinus is apparently absent throughout much
of the tropical/subtropical region in the Atlantic. Since the 1960s,
they have apparently been absent from Florida waters, and there
is no evidence that dolphins of the genus occur in the Gulf of Mexico.
Reports of common dolphins from most of the Caribbean Basin are
also rejected. Most areas of distribution coincide with moderate
to strong upwelling, and common dolphins appear to avoid warm, tropical
waters. Their study shows that great care must be taken in identification
of similar-appearing long-beaked delphinids, and that uncritical
acceptance of records at face value can lead to incorrect assumptions
about the ranges of the species involved (Jefferson et al. 2009).
3. Population size
The species is very abundant, with many available estimates for
the various areas where it occurs.
For the eastern tropical Pacific, Gerrodette et al. (2008) estimated
3,127,000 (CV=26%) in 2006 as opposed to 1,197,000 (CV 35.5%) in
2003 and 2,466,000 (CV 31.3 %) in 2000.
Aguayo et al. (1998) reported that in the South Pacific one of the
species mostly sighted between Valparaiso and Easter Island (Rapa
Nui), during five cruises made during the winter seasons of 1993
to 1995 was D.delphis (1.01 sightings per day amounting to 213 animals
The western North Atlantic stock was estimated from two 2004 US
Atlantic surveys covering most completely the species' habitat at
120,743 (Waring et al. 2007).
In the North Sea, Hammond et al. (2002) found common dolphins almost
exclusively in the Celtic Sea. Abundance was estimated as 75,450
(95% CI = 23,000-149,000). A sighting survey conducted in the Bay
of Biscay in 1993 led to a population estimate of 62,000 short-beaked
common dolphins in the fishing grounds of the albacore tuna driftnet
fishery (Goujon, 1996).
De Boer et al. (2008) provided estimates from winter pelagic trawl
fishing grounds in the English Channel with a mean abundance of
3,055 dolphins (95% CI = 1,425-6,544). The relative index for abundance
(number of schools per 100km effort, mean school size 5.1) was the
highest recorded from comparable surveys in the North Atlantic and
shows that the Channel is a very important winter habitat for common
Photo of D. delphis ©DougPerrine/Seapics.com
Gannier (1998) conducted 22,769 kilometres of visual line transect
on a small boat in the Ligurian basin (Mediterranean Sea), confirming
that common dolphins accounted for only 0,3% of cetacean sightings.
A large-scale population decline is believed to have occurred during
the last century, and the Alboran Sea is now the most important
remaining habitat for the species. Canadas and Hammond (2008) estimated
an abundance of 19,428 (95% CI = 15 277 to 22 804) dolphins in this
area. While no overall trend in abundance was observed in the Alboran
area, further decline was observed in the Gulf of Vera, with a summer
density 3-fold lower in the period from 1996 to 2004 than in 1992
The most recent survey in the northern part of the Black Sea was
carried out in 1987 in an area of 70,000 square kilometres between
the USSR and Bulgarian borders (Sokolov et al. 1997). The extrapolated
population density for the whole area of the Black Sea led to an
estimated total number of D. delphis of 96,000. Stanev (1996), however,
reported that the number of sightings in the Bulgarian sector of
the Black sea declined between 1992 and 1995.
4. Biology and Behaviour
Habitat: D. delphis is usually found where surface
water temperature is 10°C-20°C, which limits the distribution
north and south of the range, but it may follow warm water currents
beyond the normal range. It is less commonly seen in water shallower
than 180m. D. delphis occurs over the continental shelf,
particularly in areas with high seafloor relief, but mainly offshore
Off southern California the offshore form is associated with conspicuous
features of the bottom relief such as sea mounts and escarpments,
preying at night on organisms associated with the deep-scattering
layer. In the eastern tropical Pacific it prefers equatorial and
subtropical waters with a deep thermocline, relatively large seasonal
changes in surface temperature and seasonal upwelling (Reyes, 1991
and refs. therein).
Waring et al. (2008) found that common dolphin distribution and
density along the mid-Atlantic ridge was highest south of the Charlie
Gibbs Fracture Zone in areas with warmer (12-22 °C) surface
water temperatures and higher salinity (34.8-36.7 ppt). Morato et
al. (2008) found that D. delphis associate with seamounts
shallower than 400 m depth in the Azores, suggesting that these
may reflect feeding stations.
Bourreau and Gannier (2003) found that Mediterranean common dolphins
were more frequent in coastal and upper slope waters, the mean depth
for sighting being 480m. Common dolphins were likely to be observed
in areas where the continental shelf had some extension and was
delimited by a gentle slope, whatever the temperature, a habitat
type also favourable to small epipelagic fishes such as anchovies
and sardines. In the Ligurian Sea, common dolphins seem to prefer
pelagic areas (Azzelino 2008).
In the Black Sea, common dolphins may be found either in inshore
waters or in the open sea (Reyes, 1991 and refs. therein)
Schooling: Often found in large, active schools: jumping
and splashing can be seen and even heard from a considerable distance.
Several members of a group often surface together. School size often
varies seasonally and according to time of day. Animals bunch tightly
together when frightened (Carwardine, 1995). Herds range in size
from several dozen to over 10,000. Associations with other marine
mammal species are not uncommon (Jefferson et al. 1993). Braeger
and Schneider (1998) found that in summer common dolphins off the
West Coast of New Zealand's South Island occurred almost exclusively
in groups of 2-150 individuals, often with calves.
Reproduction: Breeding peaks in spring and autumn or summer
have been reported for some stocks (Jefferson et al. 1993). Ferrero
and Walker (1995) found that calving in the offshore waters of the
North Pacific appeared to peak in May and June. Females in the eastern
tropical Pacific average 197.2 cm at asymptotic body length. The
estimated age at attainment of sexual maturity is 7.9 years and
the oldest animal in the study was 25 years. Calving occurred throughout
the year, with females producing a calf approximately every 2.1
years after a gestation period of approximately 11.4 months, an
average lactation period of 16.5months, and an average resting period
of 2.8 months. A relatively high percentage (30.4%) of lactating
females were simultaneously pregnant, which effectively shortens
the average calving interval. No clear evidence of senescence was
found (Danil and Chivers, 2007).
Food: The prey of common dolphins consists largely of small
schooling fish (e.g. sardines) and squid. Co-operative feeding techniques
are sometimes used to herd fish schools (Jefferson et al. 1993;
Off southern California, common dolphins eat mainly anchovies and
squids during the winter, but in spring and summer deep-sea smelt
and lanternfish are preferred (Reyes, 1991, and refs. therein).
Based on radio-telemetric studies and analysis of stomach contents,
short-beaked common dolphins off southern California start feeding
at dusk and continue to feed throughout the night. They feed primarily
on organisms in the migrating deep scattering layer, especially
myctophiids and bathylagids (Evans, 1994).
For the western North Pacific off northern Honshu in Japan, Ohizumi
and Watanabe (2004) found that prey species composition in the stomach
contents was nearly identical to that of net samples taken from
waters 1000-1300 m deep. In summer, common dolphins fed mainly on
Certoscopelus warmingi which is distributed along a front
of the Kuroshio Current facing the subarctic boundary.
On the east coast of New Zealand, common dolphins show preference
for jack mackerel (Trachurus novaezelandiae), kahawai (Arripis
trutta), yellow-eyed mullet (Aldrichetta forsteri), flying
fish (Cypselurus lineatus), parore (Girella tricuspidata),
and garfish (Hyporamphus ihi; Neumann and Orams 2003).
In the pelagic North Atlantic Ocean, diet was dominated by fish
(90% by number and 53% by mass of total diet), while cephalopods
played a secondary role (9%, 46%, resiectively). Crustaceans were
of minor importance. At the species level, the myctophid fish (Notoscopelus
kroeyeri) largely dominated the diet. Prey size ranged from
1 to 68 cm, but the majority of prey were from 2 to 30 cm long.
Common dolphins forage preferentially on small schooling, vertically
migrating mesopelagic fauna in the surface layer at dusk and early
night (Pusineri et al. 2007).
Meynier et al. (2008) analysed stomach contents from 71 common
dolphins stranded along the French coast between 1999 and 2002.
The most important prey species were sardine, anchovy, sprat and
horse mackerel, which represented 44.9, 22.6, 8.0 and 5.0% by mass
of the fresh diet, respectively. In spite of the main prey species
varying extensively, estimated daily food intakes changed relatively
little, because all diets included a high proportion of fat fish
(73 to 93% by mass).
Young and Cockroft (1994) reported that in Natal, southern Africa,
the occurrence of common dolphins is strongly associated with an
annual northward fish migration, the sardine run, along the east
coast. Thirty-six fish and four cephalopod prey species were identified
in stomach samples. Though 86.9% by weight of the diet was made
up of only five prey species, common dolphins appeared to feed opportunistically,
their diet reflecting local prey abundance and availability. Prey
were primarily small, easily-caught, pelagic shoaling species, the
main prey being South African pilchard (Sardinops ocellatus).
Epi- and mesopelagic fishes and squids are eaten in the western
Mediterranean. In the Black Sea the diet consists of horse mackerel,
anchovy, sprat, mullet and jack mackerel. Other organisms such as
crustaceans and benthic molluscs are considered of minor importance
(Reyes, 1991, ad refs. therein).
Scott and Cattanach (1998) used data collected by scientific technicians
aboard tuna purse seiners in the eastern Pacific Ocean since the
early 1970s to study the biology and herd dynamics of pelagic dolphins.
A pattern of increasing group size in the morning and subsequent
decline in the late afternoon or night was evident for common dolphins,
as well as for large yellowfin tuna that associate with dolphins.
It appears that these diel patterns are produced by an interaction
of predation pressure and prey distribution.
Kastelein et al. (2000) published food consumption data from common
dolphins held in a delphinarium. The food intake quantities should
be viewed as rough weight estimates of what wild conspecifics might
eat (depending on their diet). Annual food intake of two dolphins
increased to 3,300kg at around 12 years of age, after which it decreased,
stabilising at around 2,200kg between the ages of 16 and 25 years.
Clear seasonal shifts in distribution are observed off southern
California, where peaks of abundance are recorded in June, September
through October, and in January. Sighting data also suggest seasonal
movements of common dolphins in the eastern tropical Pacific (Reyes,
1991 and refs. therein). Delgado-Estrella (1994) reported that strandings
on the Gulf of California coasts of Mexico peak in spring. Radio-telemetric
and other studies (see Evans, 1994 for details) have indicated that
common dolphins preferentially travel over underwater escarpments.
In the Pacific Ocean off southern California and Baja California,
Mexico, the main movement patterns are north-south, along the prominent
bottom topographic features such as escarpments and sea mounts.
Neumann (2001) reported a seasonal offshore-shift in short-beaked
common dolphins in New Zealand, which appears to be correlated with
sea surface temperature. D. delphis moved from a mean distance
of 9.2 km from shore in spring and summer to a mean distance of
20.2 km from shore in autumn. During warmer La Niña conditions,
mean distance from shore was reduced to only 6.2 km, and offshore
movement was delayed by a month. It is hypothesised, that SST influences
the distribution of D. delphis prey, which in turn affects
In the western North Atlantic, Gowans and Whitehead (1995) reported
on seasonality of common dolphin abundance in the Gully off Nova
Scotia. The animals arrive in July, when water temperatures have
In the eastern North Atlantic, Goold (1998) used passive acoustic
monitoring of common dolphins off the west Wales coast during the
months of September, October, November and December 1994 and 1995.
Distributions of common dolphins within the survey area showed a
marked decrease in dolphin contacts between September and October
of both years. These observations suggest offshore migration of
the populations at that time of year. It is hypothesised that offshore
migration of common dolphins coincides with a break-up of the Celtic
Sea Front, a distinct oceanographic feature which crosses the survey
area. Goold (1996) reported on southwesterly migratory behaviour
of common dolphins monitored acoustically in the North Sea in the
fall of 1995. Collet (1981, in Collet, 1994) supposed that D.
delphis spends the winter on the French coast of the Bay of
Biscay and leaves this area after March. Goncalves et al. (1996)
reported on a strong seasonality of D. delphis strandings
on the Azores between February and April 1996.
Common dolphins spend the winter in the southern part of the Black
Sea, between Trabzon and Batumi, and perform annual migrations from
these wintering grounds to the waters of Crimea and back. Seasonality
in prey availability may explain these movements (Reyes, 1991 and
Sightings in the western Mediterranean also indicate seasonal patterns
in distribution. Common dolphins are more frequently observed in
the southern part of the Mediterranean during the first half of
the year. In the northern part of the Sea, sightings increase during
the second half of the year (Reyes, 1991 and refs. therein). Goffman
et al. (1995) surveyed wild dolphins along the Mediterranean coast
of Israel. Common and striped dolphins as well as calves accompanying
adults were reported mainly during the summer and early fall. Seventy-one
percent of the reports came from the southern portion of the Mediterranean
coast of Israel (south of Netanya). Finally, on a day- to day basis,
Evans (1994) observed large herds of Delphinus (>200)
from the Straits of Gibraltar to the Azore Platform moving west
at sunrise and east at sunset, relating this to topographic features
being oriented east-west.
Direct catch: A fishery for common dolphins operated in
the USSR and Turkey coasts of the Black Sea from 1870 to 1983. However,
the full extent of this fishery is unknown. Direct catches of common
dolphins are also reported from several other areas. In Peru, where
dolphins are used for food, about 15,000 - 20,000 were landed in
1993. After direct killing was banned by law in 1996, and following
a public campaign of environmental education, dolphin meat consumption
has diminished dramatically and the meat is no longer sold in supermarkets
(Mundo Azul, 2009).
In the western Mediterranean, small numbers were taken off Spain
up to 1988 when this practice was banned. Off the Atlantic coast
of France, some were harpooned by fishermen for consumption at sea.
Other reported takes come from Japan and elsewhere in the range
(Reyes, 1991 and refs. therein; Jefferson et al. 1993).
Incidental catch: The common dolphin is one of the most prominent
by-catches of both the world-wide pelagic purse-seine and drift
net fisheries. This is due in part to its abundance and possibly
because of a shared feeding ecology with the targets of those fisheries,
large migratory pelagic fish (e.g. tuna). The largest impacts have
been in the eastern Pacific and the Indian Ocean and Mediterranean,
with some takes associated with the tuna purse-seine fishery off
the west coast of Africa.
In 1988 an estimated 16,189 common dolphins were killed in the eastern
tropical Pacific tuna purse-seine fishery. Although this is less
than 0.5% of the total population, the catch could be highly detrimental
if each herd is a genetically discrete breeding population (Evans,
1994 and refs. therein). The average herd size for common dolphins
(approx. 500) is greater than that for the other stocks or species,
and their more active diving behaviour in the net makes them more
susceptible to becoming trapped or tangled. In the 1980's, 4.9%
of the sets in the fishery involved common dolphins, but in the
1990's this proportion increased. This indicates that the fishing
effort concentrated in areas where the species was more abundant,
mainly as a result of enlargement of the Mexican fleet. A large
part of the sets on common dolphin schools occurs in coastal waters,
where stock structure and movements are poorly understood, and three
or more populations may be involved (Reyes, 1991 and refs. therein).
Bratten and Hall (1997) summarised that in the tuna purse seine
fisheries, tuna and dolphins are herded and captured together in
the net. Prior to retrieving the entire net and the tuna, the crew
attempt to release the dolphins by a procedure called "backdown,"
while utilising various dolphin safety gear. Though a great majority
of the dolphins are released unharmed, some die during the fishing
operation. Since 1986, dolphin mortality has been reduced by 97%.
Analyses of observer data show that many factors cause dolphin mortality,
such as fishing areas; dolphin species and herd sizes; environmental
factors; gear malfunctions; and crew motivation, skill, and decision-making.
Given this, it is clear that there can be no simple solution to
this problem. A combination of major and minor technological developments,
training in their use, better decision-making skills, and constant
pressure to improve performance are the basis of the current success.
More recently, Carretta et al. (2004) estimated incidental mortality
in the California drift gillnet fishery for broadbill swordfish,
Xiphias gladius, and common thresher shark, Alopias vulpinus,
for the 7-year period, 1996 to 2002. A total of 861 common dolphins
were taken during this period. An experiment to test the effectiveness
of acoustic pingers on reducing marine mammal entanglements in this
fishery began in 1996 and resulted in statistically significant
reductions in marine mammal bycatch.
Drift net fishery for swordfish in the waters surrounding the Italian
Peninsula is estimated to kill thousands of dolphins and it is likely
that common dolphins are caught in these nets. Silvani et al. (1999)
calculated that by-catch rates of the illegal Spanish driftnet fishery
operating since 1994 on the Mediterranean side of the Gibraltar
Straits, aimed at swordfish (Xiphias gladius) amounted to
366 dolphins for the 1993 fishing season and 289 for that of 1994.
Tudela et al. (2005) reported that illegal, large-scale driftnets
are still used in several Mediterranean areas. Morocco harbours
the bulk of this fleet targeting swordfish in the Alboran Sea and
the Strait of Gibraltar. The active driftnet fleet was conservatively
estimated at 177 units. Estimated average net length ranges from
6.5 to 7.1 km, depending on the port, though actual figures are
suspected to be much higher (12-14 km). Most boats perform driftnet
fishing all year round, resulting in very high annual effort levels.
A total of 237 dolphins (short-beaked common dolphin and striped
dolphins) were killed by the boats between December 2002 and September
2003. Estimates for a 12-month period by the whole driftnet fleet
yielded 3,110-4,184 dolphins (both species) in the Alboran Sea alone;
a further 11,589-15,127 dolphins may be killed annually around the
Straits of Gibraltar. Dolphins suffer from annual take rates exceeding
10% of their population sizes in the Alboran Sea; this unsustainable
impact is particularly worrying for D. delphis, because its
last remnant healthy population in the Mediterranean occurs in this
area. The average catch rate for swordfish, the main target species,
amounted to 0.8 individuals/km net set.
Small-scale incidental catches in gillnets occur elsewhere in the
range. Some are taken in trawl and purse seine fisheries, particularly
in the Black Sea and waters off Northwest Africa, South America
and New Zealand (Reyes, 1991, and refs. therein). This is confirmed
by by-catch assessments from various sources: Antoine et al. (2001),
from the north-east Atlantic, Chivers et al. (1997) from California,
Berrow and Rogan (1998) and Couperus (1997) from Irish waters, Goffman
et al. (1995) from the Mediteranean coast of Israel, and Kuiken
et al. (1994) from the coast of Cornwall, England and Crespo et
al. (2000) for Argentinian waters.
In northern Portuguese waters the common dolphin accounted for 60%
of all reported strandings. Confirmed bycatch was responsible for
34% of all strandings, and up to 18% of the deaths were suspected
to have been caused by interactions with artisanal fishing gear
(Ferreira et al. 2003). Silva and Sequeira (2003) found that larger
numbers of strandings were recorded in the northern and central
Atlantic portuguese coast and showed a significant degree of seasonality,
with 37% occurring in the spring and 33% in the winter months. Their
stranding data suggest that fishery interactions could be responsible
for up to 44% of mortality for this population. Goujon (1996) reported
that in 1992 and 1993 on average 1.7 common dolphins were incidentally
caught per trip by the French driftneters targetting albacore tuna
off the Bay of Biscay. The annual additional mortality linked to
the driftnets was estimated at 0.8%. By-catch in the Albacore tuna
(Thunnus alalunga) drift net fishery in the eastern North
Atlantic was estimated at 11,723 common dolphins during the period
1990-2000 (Rogan and Mackey 2007).
Tregenza and Collet (1998) found that pelagic trawl bycatches of
dolphins are widespread in the Bay of Biscay, Western Approaches
and Celtic Sea and are likely to be the largest of several fishery
bycatches of common dolphins which together probably exceed 1% of
the local summer population. Tregenza et al. (2003) analysed stranding
records in the southwest of England and found a disproportionate
increase in the first four months of the year since 1970. Parsons
et al. (2007) found high dolphin bycatch rates in the UK pelagic
pair trawl fishery for sea bass in the western English Channel.
The small UK fishery is estimated to have killed over 900 common
dolphins in the five years from 2000 to 2005.
Interactions between short-beaked common dolphins and the fishing
industry of South Australia have lead to serious concerns over the
long-term viability of the local dolphin population. Bilgmann et
al. (2008) detected marked differentiation between dolphins from
South Australia and south-eastern Tasmania, suggesting a minimum
of two genetic populations. These findings have important consequences
for developing conservation management strategies, because Southern
Australia has the largest purse-seine fishery by weight in Australia,
and substantial numbers of fatal common dolphin interactions have
occurred: In 2004/2005 alone, an estimated 1,728 common dolphins
were encircled and 377 died over a 7-month period. If these impacts
lead to a reduction in population size, it is unlikely that dolphins
from the adjacent south-eastern Tasmanian population will replace
the lost individuals (Bilgmann et al. 2008).
Baker et al. (2006) reported on common dolphins found via molecular
monitoring of 'whalemeat' markets in the Republic of (South) Korea
based on nine systematic surveys from February 2003 to February
2005. As Korea has no programme of commercial or scientific whaling
and there is a closure on the hunting of dolphins and porpoises,
the only legal source of these products was assumed to be incidental
fisheries mortality ('bycatch') as reported by the government to
the International Whaling Commission.
Culling: In the western Mediterranean, in particular off
the coast of Spain, fishermen use harpoons to kill common dolphins
and other small cetaceans that cause damage to fishing gear. Dolphins
are considered a nuisance in the Black Sea, where they are said
to consume an amount of fish greater than Turkey's annual fish production
Common dolphins have been reliably reported to occur in the shallow
northern Adriatic Sea since the 17th century. However, the species
has progressively declined and is now rare in the region. The systematic
culling campaigns and other takes that occurred between the second
half of the 18th century and the 1960s and habitat degradation in
subsequent years are the most likely causes of the decline (Bearzi
et al. 2004). Ross (2006) reported on deliberate and illegal killing
of D. delphis for sport, crayfish bait or as a perceived
competitor in fisheries in Australian waters.
Competition with fisheries: Cañadas and Hammond (2008)
observed a decline of common dolphins in the Gulf of Vera, with
a summer density 3-fold lower in the period from 1996 to 2004 than
in 1992 to 1995. Prey depletion due to the exponential growth of
aquaculture in the area was seen as the most likely cause. Negative
impacts of mariculture on common dolphins is also reported from
Australia, where four animals were killed entangled in salmonid
farms in south-eastern Tasmania. A further 29 dolphins (T. aduncus
and D. delphis) were entangled and killed at southern blue-fin
tuna feedlots (Ross, 2006)
Pollution: Pollution has increased dramatically in the Azov
Sea, and this is the reason why common dolphins are no longer found
there. Large amounts of domestic and industrial effluents have been
dumped in the Mediterranean, and some areas are under severe ecological
stress. High concentrations of PCBs were found in one common dolphin
stranded on the French Mediterranean coast, showing the level of
contamination of these waters (Reyes, 1991 and refs. therein). Viale
(1994) even suggests using cetaceans as indicators of the progressive
degradation of Mediterranean water quality.
Pierce et al. (2008) reported on high concentrations of polychlorinated
biphenyls (PCBs) in blubber of 40% of female common dolphins from
the Atlantic coast of Europe, above the threshold at which effects
on reproduction could be expected. However, the average pregnancy
rate recorded in common dolphins (25%) was similar to that of the
western Atlantic population and only a few of the common dolphins
sampled had died from disease or parasitic infection. Bioaccumulation
of this family of man-made contaminants has also been recorded from
Delphinus stranded in US waters (Evans, 1994 and refs. therein).
Moessner and Ballschmiter (1997) found that animals from the western
North Atlantic were contaminated about 15 times more with organochlorines
than their conspecifics from the eastern North Pacific and the Bering
Sea/Arctic Ocean. The total organochlorine burden and the 4,4'-DDE-percentage
as well as the metabolic PCB patterns correlate with the trophic
levels of the marine mammals studied.
Long et al. (1997) analysed cadmium levels in D. delphis
from South Australia. Cadmium was accumulated mainly in the kidneys
(range 0-38 µg/g), with levels in many individuals exceeding
20 µg/g (wet weight). On histological examination, 32% of
adult dolphin kidneys showed pathological changes, proteinuria being
the most common abnormality. High levels of cadmium were found in
dolphins from widely spaced locations in South Australia. Holsbek
et al. (1998) investigated heavy metal concentrations (total and
organic Hg, Ti, Cr, Cu, Zn, Cd and Pb) in 29 common dolphins stranded
on the French Atlantic coast and found no difference in contamination
between the 1977-1980 and 1984-1990 periods.
Noise pollution: Evans (1994) feared that the development
of the offshore petroleum industry is likely to have a negative
effect on pelagic cetacean species such as D. delphis, and
Goold (1996) as well as Stone and Tasker (2005) confirm this, describing
the avoidance reaction of D. delphis to airguns used in the
corresponding seismic surveys.
Overfishing: In many areas, including the Mediterranean and
Black Seas, common dolphins feed on schooling fish that are also
the target for commercial fisheries. In the Black Sea, concern has
been expressed about the recent increase in the anchovy and sprat
fisheries, the main food supplies of the isolated population of
common dolphins already overexploited by a direct fishery (Reyes,
1991 and refs. therein). According to Bourreau and Gannier (2003)
The apparent rarefaction of common dolphins in the Mediterranean
Sea may be due to heavy exploitation of peri-coastal stocks of pelagic
fishes. This suggests that suitable conservation policies for the
near future in regions where the species is still well represented
may be necessary. Bearzi et al. (2005) concluded that the present
unfavourable status of common dolphins in eastern Ionian Sea coastal
waters is largely a consequence of prey depletion.
Tourism: Neumann and Orams (2006) found that common dolphins
can be affected by tourism, but that adherence to New Zealand's
Marine Mammals Protection Regulations and the current low level
of tourism appears to minimise the impact on this species. In tourist
operations on the eastern coast of New Zealand, common dolphins
responded with a relatively predictable pattern to approaching boats.
Initial attraction typically was followed by neutral behaviour and
eventually replaced by boat avoidance. Smaller dolphin groups showed
boat avoidance sooner and more frequently than larger groups. When
swimmers entered the water, dolphins only spent an average of 2
min in their vicinity. Throughout encounters, they maintained a
distance of at least 3 m from the nearest swimmer.
Albania; Algeria; Argentina; Australia; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina;
Brazil; Bulgaria; Canada; Chile; China; Colombia; Costa Rica; Croatia;
Cyprus; Denmark; Ecuador; Egypt; El Salvador; France; Gabon; Gambia;
Georgia; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau;
Honduras; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's
Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Lebanon; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya;
Malta; Mauritania; Mexico; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Namibia;
Netherlands; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Nicaragua; Norway; Palestinian
Territory, Occupied; Panama; Peru; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian
Federation; Senegal; Slovenia; South Africa; Spain; Syrian Arab
Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom; United States;
Western Sahara (Hammond et al. 2008).
Tighter fishery management is needed urgently for at least some
populations of short-beaked common dolphins (Reeves et al. 2003).
Tregenza et al (2003) summarized that a) strandings are still substantially
under-reported, b) a recent real rise in common dolphin bycatch
is likely, c) a mark-recapture or body loss rate approach to strandings
might provide a useful basis for assessing true strandings rates,
d) rigorously recording the reliability status of species, length,
and sex data will enhance the long term value of these records,
e) marking of discarded cetaceans by fisheries observers would be
immensely valuable but is still not routinely practised, and f)
accessible data on fishery location, effort and method would be
See further recommendations for South American stocks in Hucke-Gaete
(2000) and for Southeast Asian stocks in Perrin et al. (1996) in
Appendix 1 and
Appendix 2 respectively.
The common dolphin is categorized as "least concern" by
the IUCN. The species is listed in Appendix I of CITES. The North
and Baltic Sea populations, the Mediterranean sea population, the
Black Sea population and the eastern tropical Pacific population
of Delphinus delphis are listed in Appendix II of CMS.
However, recent data indicate that the species may also migrate
in the Strait of Gibraltar area (range states: Spain, Portugal,
Algeria, Morocco), along the coast of southern California (range
States US, Mexico), and in the Nova Scotia area (range states US
and Canada). It is therefore recommended that the species as a whole
should be included in App. II of CMS, without restriction to particular
The Black Sea population of D. d. ponticus is considered
endangered (Birkun 2006) based on a generation time of 20 years
and very large take prior to 1983, a mass mortality by morbilivirus
in 1994 and a significant degradation of the environment. Bearzi
(2003) classified the Mediterranean sub-population also as endangered,
based on a reduction in population size of more than 50% over a
three-generation period (30-45 years with a generation time of 15
years) and habitat deterioration.
. Aguayo A , Bernal R, Olavarria C, Vallejos (1998) Cetacean observations
carried out between Valparaiso and Easter Island, Chile, in the
winters of 1993, 1994 and 1995. Rev. Biol. Mar. Ocean. 33: 101-123.
· Antoine L, Goujon M, Massart G (2001) Dolphin bycatch in
tuna driftnet in North East Atlantic. Copenhagen Denmark Ices, 8
· Azzellino, A; Gaspari, S; Airoldi, S; Nani, B (2008) Habitat
use and preferences of cetaceans along the continental slope and
the adjacent pelagic waters in the western Ligurian Sea. Deep Sea
Res (I. Oceanogr, Res, Pap,) 55: 296-323
· Baker CS, Lukoschek V, Lavery S, Dalebout ML, Yong-un M,
Endo T, Funahashi N (2006) Incomplete reporting of whale, dolphin
and porpoise 'bycatch' revealed by molecular monitoring of Korean
markets. Anim, Conserv, 9: 474-482
· Barlow J (1995) The abundance of cetaceans in California
waters: Part I. Ship surveys in summer and fall of 1991. U S Fish
Bull 93: 1-14.
· Bearzi G (2003) 2003 Assessment short-beaked common dolphin
(Delphinus delphis) (Mediterranean subpopulation). In Reeves
R., Notarbartolo di Sciara G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The
status and distribution of cetaceans in the Black Sea and Mediterranean
Sea. IUCN Centre for Mediterranean Cooperation, Malaga, Spain. 137
· Bearzi G, Reeves RR, Notarbartolo di Sciara G, Politi E,
Canadas A, Frantzis A, Mussi B (2003) Ecology, status and conservation
of short-beaked common dolphins (Delphinus delphis) in the
Mediterranean Sea. Mamm. Rev. 33: 224-252
· Bearzi G, Holcer D, Sciara, G (2004) The role of historical
dolphin takes and habitat degradation in shaping the present status
of northern Adriatic cetaceans. Mar. Freshwat. Ecosyst. 14: 363-379
· Bearzi G, Politi E, Agazzi S, Bruno S, Costa M, Bonizzoni
S (2005) Occurrence and present status of coastal dolphins (Delphinus
delphis and Tursiops truncatus) in the eastern Ionian
Sea. Mar. Freshwat. Ecosyst. 15: 243-257
· Berrow SD, Rogan E (1998) Incidental capture of cetaceans
in Irish waters. Ir. Nat. J. 26: 22-31.
· Bilgmann K, Moeller LM, Harcourt RG, Gales R, Beheregaray
LB (2008) Common dolphins subject to fisheries impacts in Southern
Australia are genetically differentiated: implications for conservation.
Anim. Conserv. 11: 518-528.
· Birkun A (2006) Short-beaked common dolphin (Delphinus
delphis ponticus) Black Sea subspecies. IUCN/ACCOBAMS Workshop
on the Red List Assessment of Cetaceans in the ACCOBAMS Area.
· Bourreau S, Gannier A (2003) Distribution of Delphinus
delphis in the Mediterranean Sea: competition with striped dolphin
or fisheries? Annual Meeting of the European Cetacean Society, Tenerife,
· Braeger S, Schneider K (1998) Near-shore distribution and
abundance of dolphins along the West Coast of the South Island,
New Zealand. N Z J. Mar. Freshw. Res. 32: 105-112.
· Bratten D, Hall M (1997) Working with fishers to reduce
bycatch: The tuna-dolphin problem in the eastern Pacific Ocean.
Fisheries Bycatch: Consequences and Management, pp. 97-100.
· Cañadas, A; Hammond, PS (2008) Abundance and habitat
preferences of the short-beaked common dolphin Delphinus delphis
in the southwestern Mediterranean: implications for Conservation.
Endang. Species. Res. 4: 309-331
· Carretta JV, Price T, Petersen D, Read R (2004) Estimates
of marine mammal, sea turtle, and seabird mortality in the California
drift gillnet fishery for swordfish and thresher shark, 1996-2002.
Mar. Fish. Rev. 66: 21-30
· Carwardine M (1995) Whales, dolphins and porpoises. Dorling
Kindersley, London, UK, 257 pp.
· Chivers SJ, Robertson KM, Henshaw MD (1997) Composition
of the incidental kill of cetaceans in two California gillnet fisheries:
1990-1995. Int. Whal.Comm. 47: 909-915.
· Collet A (1994) Delphinus delphis - Gewöhnlicher
oder gemeiner Delphin. In: Handbuch der Säugetiere Europas.
(Niethammer J, Krapp F, Eds.) Band 6: Meeressäuger. Teil 1A:
Wale und Delphine 1. Aula-Verlag, Wiesbaden, pp. 281-305.
· Couperus AS (1997) Interactions between Dutch midwater-trawl
and Atlantic white-sided dolphins (Lagenorhynchus acutus)
southwest of Ireland. J. Northwest. Atl. Fish. Sci. 41 (3): 209-218.
· Crespo EA, Koen Alonso M, Dans SL, Garcia NA, Pedraza SN,
Coscarella M, Gonzalez R (2000) Incidental catches of dolphins in
mid-water trawls for Argentine anchovy (Engraulis anchoita)
off the Argentine Shelf. J. Cetacean Res .Manage. 2: 11-16.
· Danil K, Chivers SJ (2007) Growth and reproduction of female
short-beaked common dolphins, Delphinus delphis, in the eastern
tropical Pacific. Can. J. Zool. 85: 108-121
· De Boer, MN; Leaper, R; Keith, S; Simmonds, MP (2008) Winter
abundance estimates for the common dolphin (Delphinus delphis)
in the western approaches of the English Channel and the effect
of responsive movement. J. Mar. Animals. Their. Ecol. 1: 15-21
· Delgado Estrella A, Ortega Ortiz J G, Sanchez Rios A (1994)
Stranding of marine mammals during spring and autumn, and its relation
with human activity in the northern part of Gulf of California.
Anal. Inst.Biol. Univ.Nac. Auton. Mexico Ser. Zool. 65 (2): 287-
· Evans WE (1994) Common dolphin, white-bellied porpoise
- Delphinus delphis Linnaeus, 1758. In: Handbook of marine
mammals (Ridgway SH, Harrison SR, eds.) Vol. 5: The first book of
dolphins. Academic Press, London, pp. 191-224.
· Evans PGH (1998) Biology of cetaceans in the North-East
Atlantic (in relation to seismic energy). In: Proceedings of the
Seismic and Marine Mammals Workshop, London 23-25 June 1998, (M.
L. Tasker & C. Weir, eds.) Sea Mammal Research Unit, U. of St.
Andrews, Scotland. http://smub.st-and.ac.uk/seismic/pdfs/
· Ferreira M, Sequeria M, Vingada J, Eira C (2003) Cetacean
bycatches in coastal fisheries off northern Portugal. Annual Meeting
of the European Cetacean Society, Tenerife, Spain.
· Ferrero R C, Walker W A (1995) Growth and reproduction
of the common dolphin, Delphinus delphis Linnaeus, in the
offshore waters of the North Pacific Ocean. U S Fish Bull 93: 483-494.
· Gannier A (1998) North-western Mediterranean Sea cetacean
populations: new results about their distribution, the population
structure and the relative abundance of the different species. Mesogee
· Gerrodette T, Watters G, Perryman W, Balance L (2008) Estimates
of 2006 dolphin abundance in the eastern tropical Pacific, with
revised estimates from 1986-2003.. NOAA-TM-NMFS-SWFSC-422
· Goffman O, Spanier E, Kerem D, Tsur I (1995) Distribution
and death of dolphins along the Mediterranean coast of Israel. Israel
J Zool 41 (1): 88.
· Goncalves JM, Barreiros JP, Azevedo JMN, Norberto R (1996)
Cetaceans stranded in the Azores during 1992-96. Arquipelago Cienc
Biol Mar; Life Mar Sci 14A: 57-65.
· Goold J C (1996) Acoustic assessment of populations of
common dolphin Delphinus delphis in conjunction with seismic
surveying. J Mar Biol Assoc U K 76: 811-820.
· Goold JC (1998) Acoustic assessment of populations of common
dolphin off the west Wales coast with perspectives from satellite
infrared imagery. J Mar Biol Assoc UK 78: 1353-1364.
· Goujon M (1996) Driftnet incidental catch and population
dynamics of dolphins off the Bay of Biscay. Publ Lab Halieut Ec
Natl Super Agron Rennes 15, 239 pp.
· Gowans S, Whitehead H (1995) Distribution and habitat partitioning
by small odontocetes in the Gully, a submarine canyon on the Scotian
Shelf. Can J Zoo 73: 1599-1608.
· Hammond PS, Berggren P, Benke H, Borchers DL, Collet A,
Heide-Joergensen MP, Heimlich S, Hiby AR, Leopold MF, Oeien N (2002)
Abundance of harbour porpoise and other cetaceans in the North Sea
and adjacent waters. J Appl Ecol 39: 361-376
· Hammond PS, Bearzi G, Bjørge A, Forney K, Karczmarski
L, Kasuya T, Perrin WF, Scott MD, Wang JY, Wells RS, Wilson B (2008).
Delphinus delphis. In: IUCN 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened
Species. Version 2009.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>
· Holsbeek L, Siebert U, Joiris CR (1998) Heavy metals in
dolphins stranded on the French Atlantic coast. Sci Tot Env 217:
· Hucke-Gaete R ed. (2000) Review on the conservation status
of small cetaceans in southern South America. UNEP/CMS Secretariat,
Bonn, Germany, 24 pp.
· Jefferson TA, Leatherwood S, Webber MA (1993) FAO Species
identification guide. Marine mammals of the world. UNEP/FAO, Rome,
· Jefferson TA, Fertl D, Bolanos-Jimenez J, Zerbini AN (2009)
Distribution of common dolphins (Delphinus spp.) in the western
Atlantic Ocean: a critical re-examination. Mar Biol 156: 109-1124
· Jefferson TA, Van Waerebeek K (2002) The taxonomic status
of the nominal dolphin species Delphinus tropicalis van Bree
, 1971. Mar Mamm Sci 18: 787-818
· Kastelein RA, Macdonald GJ, Wiepkema PR (2000) A note on
food consumption and growth of common dolphins (Delphinus delphis).
J Cetacean Res Manage 2:69-74
· Kuiken T, Simpson VR, Allchin CR, Bennett PM, Codd GA (1994)
Mass mortality of common dolphins (Delphinus delphis) in
south west England due to incidental capture in fishing gear. Vet
Rec 134: 81-89.
· Long M , Reid R J , Kemper C M (1997) Cadmium accumulation
and toxicity in the bottlenose dolphin Tursiops truncatus,
the common dolphin Delphinus delphis, and some dolphin prey
species in South Australia. Aust Mam 20: 25-33.
· Lucas ZN, Hooker SK (2000) Cetacean strandings on Sable
Island, Nova Scotia, 1970-1998. Can Field Nat 114: 45-61.
· Meynier L, Pusineri C, Spitz J, Santos MB, Pierce GJ, Ridoux
V (2008) Intraspecific dietary variation in the short-beaked common
dolphin Delphinus delphis in the Bay of Biscay: importance
of fat fish. Mar Ecol Prog Ser 354: 277-287
· Moessner S, Ballschmiter K (1997) Marine mammals as global
pollution indicators for organochlorines. Chemosphere 34 (5-7):
· Morato, T, Varkey DA, Damaso C, Machete M, Santos M, Prieto
R, Santos RS, Pitcher TJ (2008) Evidence of a seamount effect on
aggregating visitors. Mar Ecol Prog Ser 357: 23-32
· Mundo Azul (2009) Historia de la matanza de delfines en
el Perú. http://www.mundoazul.org/delfines_contra_caza.htm
· Neumann DR (2001) Seasonal movements of short-beaked common
dolphins (Delphinus delphis) in the north-western Bay of
Plenty, New Zealand: influence of sea surface temperature and El
Niño/La Niña. N Z J Mar Freshwat Res 35: 371-374.
· Neumann DR, Orams MB (2003) Feeding behaviours of short-beaked
common dolphins, Delphinus delphis, in New Zealand. Aquat
Mamm 29: 137-149
· Neumann DR, Orams MB (2006) Impacts of ecotourism on short-beaked
common dolphins (Delphinus delphis) in Mercury Bay, New Zealand.
Aquat Mamm 32: 1-9
· Oezturk B (1996) The Turkish national programme for the
conservation of the Black Sea dolphins. Proceedings Of The First
International Symposium On The Marine Mammals Of The Black Sea,
27 30 June 1994, Istanbul, Turkey (Ozturk, B ed.), pp. 108-110.
· Ohizumi H, Watanabe H (2004) Stomach contents of toothed
whales in relation to prey distribution in the North Pacific. PICES
13th Annual Meeting Book of Abstracts. p. 51
· Parsons ECM, Clark J, Ross A, Simmonds MP (2007) The conservation
of British cetaceans: A review of the threats and protection afforded
to whales, dolphins and porpoises in UK Waters. WDCS report
· Perrin WF, Dolar MLL, Alava MNR (1996) Report of the Workshop
on the Biology and Conservation of Small Cetaceans and Dugongs of
Southeast Asia. East Asia Seas Action Plan. UNEP(W)/EAS WG. 1/2,
Bangkok, Thailand, 101 pp.
· Perrin WF (2009) Common dolphins. In: Encyclopedia of marine
mammals 2nd Ed. (Perrin WF, Würsig B, Thewissen JGM, eds.)
Academic Press, Amsterdam, pp. 255-259.
· Pierce GJ, Santos MB, Murphy S, Learmonth JA, Zuur AF,
Rogan E, Bustamante P, Caurant F, Lahaye V, Ridoux V, Zegers BN,
Mets A, Addink M, Smeenk C, Jauniaux T, Law RJ, Dabin W, Lopez A,
Alonso Farre JM, Gonzalez AF, Guerra A, Garcia-Hartmann M, Reid
RJ, Moffat CF, Lockyer C, Boon JP (2008) Bioaccumulation of persistent
organic pollutants in female common dolphins (Delphinus delphis)
and harbour porpoises (Phocoena phocoena) from western European
seas: Geographical trends, causal factors and effects on reproduction
and mortality. Environ Pollut 153 : 401-415
· Pierrepont JF de, Dubois B, Desormonts S, Santos MB, Robin
JP (2003) Diet of English Channel cetaceans stranded on the coast
of Normandy. ICES Council Meeting Documents Copenhagen. no. 2003
· Pusineri C, Magnin V, Meynier L, Spitz J, Hassani S, Ridoux
V (2007) Food and feeding ecology of the common dolphin (Delphinus
delphis) in the oceanic northeast Atlantic and comparison with
its diet in neritic areas. Mar Mamm Sci: 23: 30-47
· Reeves RR, Smith BD, Crespo EA., Notarbartolo di Sciara
G (compilers) (2003) Dolphins, Whales and Porpoises: 2002-2010 Conservation
Action Plan for the World's Cetaceans. IUCN/SSC Cetacean Specialist
Group. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK. ix + 139pp.
· Reyes JC (1991) The conservation of small cetaceans: a
review. Report prepared for the Secretariat of the Convention on
the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals. UNEP/CMS
· Rice DW (1998) Marine mammals of the world: systematics
and distribution. Society for Marine Mammalogy, Special Publication
Number 4 (Wartzok D, ed.), Lawrence, KS. USA.
· Rogan, E; Mackey, M (2007) Megafauna bycatch in drift nets
for albacore tuna (Thunnus alalunga) in the NE Atlantic.
Fish Res: 86: 6-14
· Ross G (2006) Review of the conservation status of Australia's
smaller whales and dolphins. Australian Government
· Scarpaci C, Bigger SW, Saville TA, Nugegod A (1999) A rare
sighting of the common dolphin Delphinus delphis in Port
Phillip Bay, Victoria. Vict Nat Blackburn 116 (2): 65-67.
· Scott MD, Cattanach KL (1998) Diel patterns in aggregations
of pelagic dolphins and tunas in the eastern pacific. Mar Mamm Sci
· Silva MA (1999) Diet of common dolphins, Delphinus delphis,
off the Portuguese continental coast. J Mar Biol Assoc U K 79: 531-540.
· Silva MA, Sequieira M (2003) Patterns in the mortality
of common dolphins (Delphinus delphis) on the Portuguese
coast, using stranding records, 1975-1998. Aquat Mamm 29: 88-98
· Silvani L, Gazo M, Aguilar A (1999) Spanish driftnet fishing
and incidental catches in the western Mediterranean. Biol Cons 90:
· Sokolov V E , Yaskin V A, Yukhov V L (1997) Distribution
and numbers of the Black Sea dolphins surveyed from ships. Zool
Zh 76: 364-370.
· Stanev T (1996) Distribution and number of dolphins in
the Bulgarian sector of the Black Sea. Izv Inst Ribni Resur Varna;
Proc Inst Fish Varna 24: 177-182.
· Stone CJ, Tasker ML (2005) The effects of seismic airguns
on cetaceans in UK waters. J Cetacean Res Manage 8: 255-263
· Syvertsen PO, Van der Kooij J, Isaksen K (1999) The occurrence
of striped dolphin Stenella coeruleoalba and common dolphin
Delphinus delphis in Norwegian coastal waters. Fauna Oslo
52 (2): 104-117.
· Tregenza NJC, Collet A (1998) Common dolphin Delphinus
delphis bycatch in pelagic trawl and other fisheries in the
Northeast Atlantic. Int Whal Comm 48: 453-462.
· Tregenza N, Turk S, Nicholson T, Ball D (2003) Rising stranding
rates of small cetaceans in the southwest of England. Annual Meeting
of the European Cetacean Society, Tenerife, Spain.
· Tudela S, Kai AK, Maynou F, El Andalossi M, Guglielmi,
P (2005) Driftnet fishing and biodiversity conservation: the case
study of the large-scale Moroccan driftnet fleet operating in the
Alboran Sea (SW Mediterranean). Biol Conserv 121: 65-78
· Viale D (1994) Cetaceans as indicators of a progressive
degradation of Mediterranean water quality. Int J Environ Stud,
Sect A 45: 183-198.
· Waring GT, Nottestad L, Olsen E, Skov H, Vikingsson, G
(2008) Distribution and density estimates of cetaceans along the
mid-Atlantic Ridge during summer 2004. J Cetacean Res Manag 10:
· Waring GT, Josephson E, Fairfield CP, Maze-Foley K, editors.
(2007). U.S. Atlantic and Gulf of Mexico Marine Mammal Stock Assessments
-- 2006. NOAA Tech Memo NMFS NE 201; 378 p
· Young DD, Cockroft VG (1994) Diet of common dolphins (Delphinus
delphis) off the south-east coast of southern Africa: Opportunism
or specialization? J Zool (London) 234: 41-53
© Boris Culik (2010) Odontocetes.
The toothed whales: "Delphinus delphis". UNEP/CMS
Secretariat, Bonn, Germany. http://www.cms.int/reports/small_cetaceans/index.htm
© Illustrations by Maurizio Würtz, Artescienza.
© Maps by IUCN.