Delphinapterus leucas (Pallas,
English: White whale; beluga
German: Weißwal; Beluga
Spanish: Beluga; ballena blanca
French: Belouga, dauphin blanc; marsouin blanc
Delphinapterus leucas © Wurtz-Artescienza
The common name of the beluga refers to its most striking feature
and is derived from the Russian word "beloye" meaning
"white". The white whale is a medium-sized odontocete,
3.5-5.5 m long and reaches a mass of up to 1,500 kg. Males are more
robust and 25% longer than females (O'Corry Crowe, 2009). They lack
a dorsal fin, which may be an adaptation to life in the ice also
reducing heat loss. Instead, they possess a predominant dorsal ridge
which is used to break through thin sea ice. Unlike most other cetaceans,
they have unfused cervical vertebrae, allowing lateral flexibility
of the head and neck. Young are about 1.6m long and are born a grey-cream
colour, which then turns to dark brown or blue-grey. The distinctive
pure white colour of beluga whales is reached in 7 year old females
and 9 year old males (O'Corry Crowe, 2009). Maximum recorded age
is 80 years (Stewart et al. 2006).
Beluga whales are widely distributed around the Arctic Ocean and
adjacent seas, and occur mainly in shallow shelf waters. Their range
covers Hudson and James Bay; Somerset Island, Devon Island, the
east coast of Baffin Island, and Ungava Bay; the northwest coast
of Greenland from Inglefield Bredning south to Julianehab; the vicinity
of Scoresby Sund on the East-central coast of Greenland; the Arctic
coast of western and central Eurasia, from the Barents and White
Seas east to the Laptev Sea, including Svalbard, Zemlya Frantsa
Iosifa, Novaya Zemlya, Severnaya Zemlya, and Novosibirskiye Ostrova;
the Arctic coast of eastern Siberia from Ostrov Vrangelya to Bering
Strait; the Bering Sea south to Anadyrskiy Zaliv and Bristol Bay;
the Arctic coast of Alaska and Northwestern Canada from the Chukchi
Sea and Kotzebue Sound east to the Beaufort Sea. Vagrants were observed
off New Jersey, Iceland, the Faroes, Ireland, Scotland, the Atlantic
coast of France, the Netherlands, Denmark, Japan and Washington
State (Rice, 1998).
Beluga distribution (Jefferson et al. 2008; ©
IUCN): the northernmost extent of its known distribution
is off Alaska and northwest Canada and off Ellesmere Island, West
Greenland, and Svalbard (above 80°N). The southern limit is
in the St. Lawrence river in eastern Canada (47°-49° N;
O'Corry-Crowe, 2009; © IUCN; click
here for large map).
A number of independent stocks have been identified based on differences
in body size between different distribution areas, non-uniform distribution
pattern, return to predictable, specific coastal areas, differences
in contaminant signatures, and geographic variation in vocal repertoire
(O'Corry Crowe, 2009). Although dispersal among separate summering
concentrations is limited (Brown Gladden et al. 1997; O'Corry Crowe
et al. 1997), it is possible that many sub-populations overwinter
in the same area, where interbreeding may occur (de March et al.
According to Rice (1998), there are five widely disjunct populations
a) in the Saint Lawrence estuary, b) in the northern and c) western
Sea of Okhotsk including Tatarskyi Zaliv, d) in Cook Inlet and e)
in the Northern Gulf of Alaska.
In particular, beluga from western North America (Bering Sea) can
be clearly distinguished from beluga from eastern North America
(Hudson Strait, Baffin Bay, and St. Lawrence River). Based upon
a combined data set (mitochondrial and nuclear DNA), Gladden et
al. (1999) divided the population of North American beluga whales
into two evolutionarily significant units.
3. Population size
The beluga population is subdivided into management units to reflect
distinct groups of beluga at summering locations. In its 2000 report,
the IWC recognises 29 putative stocks for:
1) Cook Inlet, 2) Bristol Bay, 3) E. Bering Sea, 4) E. Chukchi Sea,
5) Beaufort Sea, 6) North Water, 7) W. Greenland, 8) Cumberland
Sound, 9) Frobisher Bay, 10) Ungava Bay, 11) Foxe Basin, 12) W.
Hudson Bay, 13) S. Hudson Bay, 14) James Bay, 15) E. Hudson Bay,
16) St. Lawrence, 17) Svalbard, 18) Franz Josef Land, 19) Ob Gulf,
20) Yenesy Gulf, 21) Onezhsky Bay, 22) Mezhenskyi Bay, 23) Dvinskyi
Bay, 24) Laptev Sea, 25) W. Chukchi - E. Siberian Seas, 26) Anadyr
Gulf, 27) Shelikov Bay, 28) Sakhalin-Amur, and 29) Shantar. Stock
boundaries sometimes overlap spatially and in such cases the geographical
delineation of white whale stocks must have a temporal component
Beluga at l'Oceanografic, Valencia, Spain 2008
@ Nicolai Culik
1. Cook Inlet: The most recent abundance estimate resulting from
a 2007 aerial survey is 375 (CV = 0.21) animals (NMFS unpubl. data).
While this estimate is larger than the estimates of 278 for 2005
and 302 for 2006, it is equivalent to the average of 370 for the
years 1999-2004 (Angliss and Allen, 2008a). Whereas a review of
the status of the population indicated that there is a 65% chance
that the population will decline (Hobbs et al. 2006), a trend line
fit to the estimates for 1999 to 2007 estimates an average rate
of decline of 2.8% per year, which is not significantly different
(CI = 95%) from a constant population level (Angliss and Allen,
2008a). Killer whale predation on belugas in Cook Inlet, Alaska,
has become a concern since the decline of these belugas was documented
during the 1990s. Shelden et al (2003) suggest a minimum estimate
of roughly 1 death per year due to killer whale predation.
2. Bristol Bay: The maximum counts for 2004 and 2005 give corrected
population estimates of 2,455 and 3,299 (L. Lowry, University of
Alaska Fairbanks, pers. comm. to Angliss and Allen, 2008b). Data
from 28 complete counts of Kvichak and Nushagak bays made in good
or excellent survey conditions were analyzed, and results showed
that the population had increased by 65% over the 12-year period
between 1993 - 2005 (Lowry et al. in prep)
3. East Bering Sea: The population size estimated for Norton Sound
from aereal surveys conducted in 2000 is 18,142 (CV = 0.24). Data
currently available do not allow an evaluation of population trend
for the Eastern Bering Sea stock (Angliss and Outlaw, 2005). The
2000 IWC abundance estimate was 12,675 .
4. Eastern Chuckchi Sea: The abundance estimate from the 1989-91
surveys (3,710 whales) is still considered to be the most reliable
for the eastern Chukchi Sea beluga whale stock (Angliss and Allen,
5. Beaufort Sea: The most recent aerial survey was conducted in
1992 and resulted in a corrected estimate of 39,258 (CV = 0.46)
(Angliss and Allen, 2008d). The population was designed as Not at
Risk by COSEWIC (2004).
Canada and West Greenland (IWC, 2000):
6. North Water (Baffin Bay): A survey in 1996 estimated 21,213 belugas
(95% CI 10,985 to 32,619) in the waters surrounding Somerset Island:
Barrow Strait, Peel Sound and Prince Regent Inlet (Innes et al.
2002). The IWC (2000) estimate was 28,000 animals.
7. West Greenland: Surveys conducted in 1998 and 1999 found 7,941
(95% CI: 3650-17278) belugas in West Greenland (Heide-Jørgensen
and Acquarone, 2002). The IWC (2000) estimate was only 2000 animals.
8. Cumberland Sound: This stock numbers about 1,500 animals and
is thought to have increased since the 1980s (COSEWIC 2004): the
IWC (2000) estimate was only 485 animals. The population was designed
as Threatened by COSEWIC (2004).
9. Frobisher Bay: no data available
10. Ungava Bay: < 50 (Hammill et al.2005). These animals may
be remnants of the former stock, or transient or recolonising animals.
Ungava Bay was formerly a summering area for a group of beluga,
but these appear to have been extirpated by over-harvesting. Only
very small numbers of belugas are observed there now, and are sometimes
harvested (Heide Jørgensen, 2005). The population was designed
as Endangered by COSEWIC (2004).
11. Foxe Basin 1,000 (IWC, 2000). This stock is listed as "Endangered"
by COSEWIC (2004).
12. West Hudson Bay 25,100 (IWC, 2000). There is no recent data
available (Jefferson et al. 2008). The population was designed as
Special Concern by COSEWIC (2004).
13. South Hudson Bay 1,299 (IWC, 2000).
14. James Bay 3,300 (IWC, 2000).
15. East Hudson Bay: Belugas in Eastern Hudson Bay have declined
from 4,200 (SE 300) in 1985 to 3,100 (SE 800) in 2004 (corrected
estimates) (Hammill et al. 2005). The population was designed as
endangered by COSEWIC (2004).
16. St Lawrence River: Recent population estimates for 1998-2000,
corrected for submerged animals and rounded to the nearest 100,
range from 900 to 1300. 1,238 (COSEWIC, 2004). This compares positively
with the estimate of Lesage and Kingsley (1998) of between 600 and
700 who found that the population was slowly increasing. Reproductive
rates, survival rates at each age, and population age structure
were similar to those of other beluga populations. The population
was designed as Threatened by COSEWIC (2004).
17. Svalbard: Belugas have never been surveyed around Svalbard
(Jefferson et al. 2008). Pods numbering into the thousands are sighted
irregularly around the archipelago, and pods ranging from a few
to a few hundred individuals are seen regularly (Kovacs and Lydersen
2006). The IWC (2000) estimates population size at between few hundreds
to low thousands.
Former Soviet Union (Bjoerge et al. 1991; IWC, 2000):
18-24 W. Siberia: 500-1,000 (Barents - Laptev Sea)
25 East Siberia: 2,000-3,000 (W Chukchi - E Siberian Sea)
26 Anadyr Delta: 200-3,000
27-29 Sea of Okhotsk: 18,000-20,000
The data for the former Soviet Union differ somewhat from the population
estimates given in Reyes (1991). According to the IWC (2000) report,
stocks 18 - 23 number in the low hundreds, whereas there is no information
on stock 24. Another estimate made later guesses that from 15,000
to 20,000 beluga inhabited the White, Barents and Kara Seas (Boltunov
and Belikov 2002).
4. Biology and Behaviour
Habitat. White whales seem to prefer shallow coastal waters
and river mouths, although they may migrate through deep waters.
In some areas they are reported to spend most of their time in offshore
waters, where feeding and calving may take place (Reyes, 1991 and
refs. therein). In Alaska's Cook Inlet, mudflats were a significant
predictor of beluga distribution during early summer months (Goetz
et al. 2007). In the north-eastern Chukchi Sea, the presence of
near-shore gravel beds and warm, low-salinity water probably combine
to make this region important as a place for belugas to moult (Frost
et al. 1993). In the eastern Beaufort Sea, satellite-tagged beluga
females with calves and smaller males select open- water habitats
near the mainland; large males select closed sea ice cover in and
near the Arctic Archipelago; and smaller males and two females with
calves (not newborn) selected habitat near the ice edge (Loseto
et al. 2006). The authors conclude that summer habitat segregation
of belugas reflects differences in foraging ecology, risk of predation,
and reproduction. Barber et al. (2001) found beluga distribution
in the Canadian Arctic to be bimodal with respect to bathymetry,
with a larger mode in shallow water and a smaller mode in water
approximately 500 m deep. There is a general tendency for males
in the eastern Arctic to be associated with shallow water during
the summer and deeper water (modes at 100 and 500m) in the fall
(Barber et al. 2001).
Food: Feeding habits vary, depending on geographical location
and season. Belugas dive regularly to the sea floor at depths of
300-600 m. In the deep waters beyond the continental shelf, belugas
may dive in excess of 1,000 m and may remain submerged for more
than 25 min (Richard et al. 2001, Martin et al. 1998). In the Beaufort
Sea, beluga feed predominantly on Arctic cod (Boreogadus saida)
collected from near shore and offshore regions (Loseto et al. 2009).
In western Hudson Bay they feed on capelin (Mallotus villosus),
river fish such as cisco (Leucichthys artedi) and pike (Esox
lucius), marine worms and squids. Further north, belugas rely
on crustaceans, arctic char (Salvelinus alpinus), Greenland
cod (Gadus ogac), and arctic cod. In the St.-Lawrence, capelin,
American sand lance (Ammodytes americanus), marine worms
and squid are eaten, while in Alaskan waters the species feed on
fish, mainly salmon. Evidence for offshore feeding comes from finding
offshore squid (Gonatus fabricii) in the stomach of whales
in the Beaufort Sea (Reyes, 1991 and refs. therein).
Schooling: Beluga whales are highly gregarious. They are
found in groups of up to about 15 individuals, but aggregations
of several thousand can be observed at times. Pods are often segregated
by age and sex (Jefferson et al. 1993).
Reproduction: Calves are born in spring to summer, between
April and August, depending on the population (Jefferson et al.
Not all white whales are migratory. Some populations are resident
in well-defined areas, for example in Cook Inlet, the St. Lawrence
estuary and possibly in Cumberland Sound (Reyes, 1991). As determined
by radio-telemetry, whales use waters e.g. in the upper Cook Inlet
intensively between summer and late autumn and disperse to mid-inlet
offshore waters during winter months (Hobbs et al. 2005). They remain
in the inlet for the whole year (Rugh et al. 2004).
Other populations are strongly migratory and their migration shows
a seasonal pattern. In the winter, they move to offshore waters,
staying at the edge of the pack ice or in polynyas. Although these
migrations occur regularly, routes and dates are poorly known (Reyes,
1991). The basic migratory schedule, however, is quite consistent
and seems to be governed primarily by photoperiod rather than by
other physical or biological factors, including sea-ice conditions
(Heide-Jørgensen and Reeves, 1996).
Beluga at l'Oceanografic, Valencia, Spain 2008
@ Nicolai Culik
White whales that spent the winter in the central
and south-western Bering sea along the Russian coast move north
along the west coast of Alaska and the east coast of Russia from
April through early summer. There are indications that populations
from western Hudson Bay, eastern Hudson Bay and Ungava Bay overwinter
together in the pack ice in Hudson Strait. In spring the whales
from each population separate and migrate to their distinct summering
grounds. Populations from the White, Kara and Laptev Seas overwinter
in the Barents Sea (Reyes, 1991 and refs.therein).
Genetic studies of white whales suggest that there is limited movement
between major summering grounds and therefore that colonisation
of depleted areas by whales from other summer concentrations would
be slow. Recent satellite tracking data show white whales to be
less ice-limited than previously thought; they travel long distances
into the permanent polar ice during the summer. Thus, ideas about
the physical barriers to movement and hypotheses concerning the
convergence of several summering stocks on a single wintering ground
may need to be reconsidered (IWC, 2000).
In the spring, migrating whales from different stocks may approach
and move past a given site in 'waves', while a summer 'resident'
stock moves into that same area for an extended period. For example,
the Eastern Chukchi Sea stock is temporally delineated as the group
of whales that arrives in Kotzebue Sound or Kasegaluk Lagoon as
the ice begins to break up and remains there for at least several
weeks. Earlier in the year, whales from the Beaufort Sea stock move
through this area in the spring lead system. Thus, the annual catch
at villages such as Point Hope, Kivalina and Barrow can consist
of whales from both of these stocks (IWC, 2000).
In summer, belugas ascend rivers: the Severnaya Dvina, Mezen', Pechora,
Ob' Yenisey in Asia, the Yukon and Kuskokwim Rivers in Alaska and
the St. Lawrence River in eastern Canada (Rice, 1998). A study by
Aubin (1989) demonstrated that occupation of river estuaries is
an important metabolic stimulus to belugas, and facilitates epidermal
renewal in a manner analogous to a moult. There are a few records
of solitary individuals ranging thousands of kilometres up various
rivers (c.f. Gewalt, 1994).
Several studies involving satellite-transmitters were conducted
in recent years. The following accounts are sorted from east to
west, beginning in the Bering and Chukchi Seas.
Richard et al. (2001b) satellite-tagged beluga whales of the eastern
Beaufort Sea during summer and autumn between 1993 and 1997. Whales
occupied the Mackenzie estuary intermittently and for only a few
days at a time. They spent much of their time off-shore, near or
beyond the shelf break and in the polar pack ice of the estuary,
or in Amundsen Gulf, Mc'Clure Strait, and Viscount Melville Sound.
Their movements into the polar pack ice and into passages of the
Canadian Arctic Archipelago suggest that aerial surveys conducted
in the southeastern Beaufort Sea and Amundsen Gulf may have substantially
underestimated the size of the eastern Beaufort Sea stock. Conclusions
from this study about beluga ecology challenge conventional wisdom,
in that estuarine occupation appears to be short-lived, belugas
travel long distances in summer to areas hundreds of kilometres
from the Mackenzie Delta, and they do not avoid dense pack ice in
summer and autumn (Richard et al. 2001a).
Suydam et al (2001) satellite-tracked five belugas in Kasegaluk
Lagoon, eastern Chukchi Sea in summer. Two tags transmitted for
only about two weeks, during which time one animal remained in the
vicinity of Icy Cape, 80km north of the capture site, and the other
travelled to Point Barrow, about 300 km north. The other three tags
operated for 60-104 days, and those belugas travelled more than
2,000 km, reaching 80°N and 133°W, almost 1,100km north
of the Alaska coast. This journey required them to move through
700km of more than 90% ice cover. Two of the whales then moved southward
into the Beaufort Sea north and east of Point Barrow. Two whales
later moved to an area north of the Mackenzie River delta, where
they spent 2-3 weeks before once again heading southwest towards
Barrow (Suydam et al. 2001).
Richard et al. (2001b) live-captured and instrumented 21 adult belugas
(8M, 13F) with satellite-linked transmitters in the summer and fall
of 1996 on the Canadian north-east coast: Twelve were captured in
estuaries along the coast of Somerset Island in July and nine were
captured in September in Croker Bay, SE Devon Island. Most of the
animals moved rapidly to southern Peel Sound, where they all spent
the month of August, making frequent deep dives, some of which were
to depths near or at the seabed of the Franklin Trench. The belugas
also used several bays along the coast of Prince of Wales Island
and another one on Melville Peninsula. They left southern Peel Sound
between late August and early September and moved rapidly to the
south coast of Devon Island, many using Maxwell Bay and Croker Bay
for several days. All belugas instrumented in Croker Bay in September,
as well as the summer-tagged individuals that were still transmitting,
moved east and north along the south and east coasts of Devon Island,
eventually reaching Jones Sound and north Baffin Bay. They used
many bays along the east coast of Devon Island and dove to depths
often exceeding 200m in the surrounding waters. Fifteen of the tags
continued to transmit during the period when belugas are normally
observed migrating along the West Greenland coast (late September-early
October). However, only one of the tagged animals moved to Greenland
waters in late September. The others remained in the area known
in winter as the North Water. The autumn tracking results suggest
that the North Water may harbour a larger winter population of belugas
than was previously suspected (Richard et al. 2001b).
Of five belugas tracked by satellite from Creswell Bay, Somerset
Island, in the Canadian high Arctic in October (Heide-Jørgensen
et al. 2003) three stayed in the North Water polynya and the other
two whales moved to West Greenland. One of the whales that moved
to Greenland migrated south along the west coast. Based on the total
number of belugas satellite-tracked in Canada between 1995 and 2001
with tags that lasted beyond 1 October, approximately 15 % (95%
CI 0.06-0.35; n=26) of the summering stock of belugas in the Canadian
high Arctic move to West Greenland for the winter (Heide-Jørgensen
et al. 2003).
In eastern Hudson Bay belugas tagged in summer made no directed
or long-distance movements (Kingsley et al. 2001). All animals showed
dive depth characteristics that were consistent with diving usually
to the bottom. However, all belugas always- even in deep water-made
dives that usually lasted less than 10 min and very seldom lasted
more than 12-min. Belugas tagged as pairs of adults and young showed
striking correlations of dive behaviour. According to Kingsley et
al. (2001) the data obtained indicate that it would be appropriate
to correct aerial surveys by adding 85% to aerial counts.
In Svalbard, satellite-tagged beluga spent most of their time relatively
stationary, close to different glacier fronts in the area and foraging
is the probable reason for this behaviour (Lydersen et al. 2001).
When the whales changed location, they did so in an apparently directed
and rapid manner. Average horizontal swimming speed was at least
6 km/h during long-distance movements. Movements between glacier
fronts were extremely coastal in nature and took place in shallow
waters. This behaviour has probably developed as a means of avoiding
predators (Lydersen et al. 2001). K. Kovacs (U. Tromsø, pers.
comm.) found that none of these tagged animals left Norwegian waters.
If they are "linked" to any population it is likely with
As opposed to these high-tech approaches, traditional ecological
knowledge (TEK) has been used opportunistically in biological studies
of beluga whales in Alaska (Huntington, 1999) and Russia (Mymrin
and Huntington, 1999). Their results are consistent with those of
previous studies but add considerable detail, including descriptions
of avoidance and habituation responses to anthropogenic noise, which
appear to depend in part on association with hunting activities.
Direct catches: A permit for a catch quota of 1,000 beluga
whales has been issued by the Russian Commission for Fisheries in
2002. The Small Cetacean Subcommittee of the IWC expressed concern
over such takes of small cetaceans when there was insufficient information
to adequately assess the impact, and recommended an assessment of
the size of the affected populations and the impacts of the removals
(W. Perrin, pers. comm., 2003).
The most immediate concerns relate to continuing harvests from small
and depleted populations (IWC, 2000), e.g. in Eastern Hudson Bay
and Ungava Bay in the Canadian Arctic (COSEWIC, 2004). A dramatic
decline is recorded in West Greenland since 1981, but surveys to
estimate the total abundance are either incomplete, have wide confidence
limits or are too old to be used to adjust present catches to sustainable
levels (Heide-Jørgensen, 1994). Alvarez-Flores and Heide
Jørgensen (2004) find that current catches are still unsustainable
and that continuation of this situation represents a 90% probability
that the population will become extinct in 20 years. Their analyses
suggest that the harvest should be reduced to no more than 130 animals,
or about 25 % of current catches (606 in 2000 and 399 in 2002; Heide-
Beluga have long been a vital food resource for Canadian Inuit.
The top layer of skin, called muktuk, is a good source of Vitamin
C and other nutrients. Management of beluga and other marine mammals
in Canada are a federal responsibility. Canada discontinued all
commercial whaling in 1972, and hunting of beluga today is allowed
for subsistence purposes only (Heide- Jørgensen, 2005). Between
1988 and 1996, the total annual subsistence harvest of beluga varied
between 400 and 700 (DFO 2002).
Whereas direct takes are mostly from aboriginal hunting, indirect
takes are primarily from incidental catch in fishery operations.
Global warming: As recent decreases in ice coverage have
been more extensive in the Siberian Arctic (60° E-180° E)
than in the Beaufort Sea and western sectors, Tynan and De Master
(1997) speculate that marine mammals in the Siberian Arctic may
be among the first to experience climate-induced geographic shifts
or altered reproductive capacity due to persistent changes in ice
extent. Alteration in the extent and productivity of ice-edge systems
may affect the density and distribution of important ice-associated
prey of marine mammals, such as arctic cod (Boreogadus saida) and
sympagic ("with ice") amphipods. The timing of the phytoplankton
bloom, driven by the break up and melting of ice, is critical to
the immediate success of first-feeding larvae of Arctic cod. Alteration
in the extent, timing and productivity of ice-edge systems may therefore
affect the density and distribution of Arctic cod, and in turn the
foraging success and nutritional condition of dependent species
such as beluga and narwhal (Tynan and DeMaster, 1997; Everett and
Bolton, 1996; IWC, 1997).
Beluga distribution is divided into a number of non-contiguous areas
in northern polar and sub-polar waters. In addition, there is a
reliance on shallow coastal areas in summer months. As a result,
their ability to move their range poleward as water temperatures
increase and ice coverage decreases may be limited by the absence
of suitable shelf and coastal waters further north in the Arctic
Ocean. In addition, isolated populations at the southern edge of
the current species range, such as in the Gulf of St. Lawrence,
may be limited in their ability to shift their range northward and
these populations may become extinct as a result of changes in water
temperature (MacLeod, 2009).
Ambient noise: Movements of belugas through the mouth of
the Saguenay river have been monitored by several researchers during
the last decade. After selecting comparable data from each research
group, Caron and Sergeant (1988) noted a decline in beluga passage
rate of more than 60% over this period (from 3.9 belugas/hour to
1.3 belugas/hour in the later years). The decline occurred over
a relatively short period, between 1982 and 1986, which coincided
with an increase in recreational boat activities in the area. Without
excluding other influencing factors inside or outside the Saguenay
area, a link between boat traffic and beluga passage was hypothesized.
Cosens and Dueck (1993) found that the ice breaker MV Arctic generated
more high frequency noise than did comparable vessels and that belugas
should be able to detect the vessel from at least as far as 25 to
30 km. This may explain why belugas in Lancaster Sound seem to react
to ships at longer distances than do other stocks of arctic whales.
Typically, belugas moved rapidly along ice edges away from approaching
ships and showed strong avoidance reactions to ships aproaching
at distances of 35-50 km when noise levels ranged from 94-105 dB
re 1 µPa in the 20-1000 Hz band. The "flee" response
of the beluga involved large herds undertaking long dives close
to or beneath the ice edge; pod integrity broke down and diving
appeared asynchronous. Belugas were displaced along ice-edges by
as much as 80 km (Finley et al. 1990). The magnitude of this avoidance
reaction was attributed to the animals being mostly "naïve"
to anthropogenic sound pollution.
Habitat degradation: Potential threats further include oil
and gas development, over-harvesting, fisheries, hydroelectric development
in Hudson Bay, industrial and urban pollution and climate change.
Reyes (1991 and references therein) summarised that hydroelectric
development is one of the most important effect of human activities
on white whales, which rely on warmer waters in estuaries and rivers
for calving and early growth of young. Areas such as the McKenzie
Delta and others are subject to oil exploration, which implies seismic
ship surveys, offshore drilling or artificial island construction.
These activities are undertaken in the summer months in the same
areas occupied by belugas at this time of year. Frost et al. (1993)
suggest that activities associated with oil, gas, coal, and mineral
resource development should be regulated to minimise their potential
impacts on important beluga habitats.
Pollution: A small geographically isolated sub-Arctic population
of belugas reside year-round in a short segment of the St. Lawrence
river estuary. For more than 50 years the belugas have been exposed
to industrial pollutants including organochlorines, polycyclic aromatic
hydrocarbons (PAH), and heavy metals. Studies have found that concentrations
of both total PCBs and highly chlorinated PCB congeners were much
higher in St. Lawrence belugas than Arctic belugas. Scientists believe
that the increased occurrence of opportunistic bacterial infections,
parasitic infestation, gastric ulcers and other disorders in St.
Lawrence beluga whales was evidence of a link between immune system
dysfunction and PCB exposure (Martineau et al. 1994). Belugas feed
significantly on bottom invertebrates, and have been observed partially
covered by mud when surfacing, suggesting that they dig into contaminated
sediments (Dalcourt et al. 1992). However, between 1987 and 2002
concentrations of most of the bioaccumulative and toxic chemicals
(PBT) examined have exponentially decreased by at least a factor
of two while no increasing trends were observed for any of the PBTs
measured. This was attributed to a decline in contamination of beluga
diet following North American and international regulations on the
use and production of these compounds or by a change in its diet
itself or by a combination of both (Lebeuf et al. 2007).
Beluga whales have been hunted for food by Native People in the
Canadian Arctic since prehistoric time. While earlier analyses suggested
that whales in the western Canadian Arctic had higher levels of
mercury than those from the eastern Canadian Arctic, such regional
differences have diminished and are no longer statistically significant.
Nevertheless, mercury levels in muktuk still exceed the consumption
guideline in most instances (Lockhart et al. 2005). But although
mercury levels in the Beaufort Sea beluga population increased during
the 1990s levels have since declined (Loseto et al. 2008).
However, further contaminants such as PCBs, OC pesticides, polybrominated
diphenyl ether (PBDE) flame retardants, methylsulfonyl- and hydroxy
-PCB metabolites, and PBDEs were determined in the liver of beluga
whales the St. Lawrence Estuary and western Hudson Bay. The results
suggest a complexity of contaminant exposure that may be impacting
the health of Canadian beluga whale populations (McKinney et al.
In the northeast Atlantic, the concentrations of toxaphene congeners
in white whales from Svalbard are at the high end of the range for
concentrations of these compounds compared to other populations
suggesting exposure to high levels (Andersen et al. 2006). And the
concentrations and patterns of polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs),
chlorinated pesticides, and polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDEs)
were among the highest levels ever measured in marine mammals from
the same area (Wolkers et al. 2006).
Range states (Jefferson et al. 2008):
Canada; Greenland; Russian Federation; Svalbard and Jan Mayen; United
States of America.
D. leucas is listed in Appendix II of CMS. The species is
listed in Appendix II of CITES. The IUCN species experts group classifies
the beluga as "Near Threatened" (Jefferson et al. 2008).
This is based on substantial uncertainty about numbers and trends
for at least some parts of the range, and on the cessation of national
and international, taxon-specific conservation programs which could
result in the beluga's qualifying for threatened status within five
years. Some subpopulations qualify for threatened status but only
one of these - the Cook Inlet subpopulation - has been assessed
thus far (as Critically Endangered) (Lowry et al. 2006).
The IWC (2000) expressed concerns about the conservation status
of a number of stocks because of their:
(1) depleted status relative to historical abundance (Cook Inlet,
West Greenland, Ungava Bay, Cumber-land Sound, East Hudson Bay,
St Lawrence River);
(2) likely depleted status relative to historical abundance (Svalbard,
Ob Gulf, Yenesy Gulf, Onezhsky Bay, Dvinsky Bay, Mezhensky Bay,
Shelikov Bay, Shantar Bay, Sakhalin-Amur);
(3) current small population size or reduced range (Cook Inlet,
Ungava Bay, Cumberland Sound, West Greenland, Ob Gulf, Yenesy Gulf);
(4) recent decline (Cook Inlet, West. Greenland).
· Alvarez-Flores CM, Heide-Joergensen MP (2004) A risk assessment
of the sustainability of the harvest of beluga (Delphinapterus
leucas (Pallas 1776)) in West Greenland. ICES J. Mar. Sci. 61:
· Andersen G, Foereid S, Skaare JU, Jenssen BM, Lydersen
C, Kovacs KM (2006) Levels of toxaphene congeners in white whales
(Delphinapterus leucas) from Svalbard, Norway. Sci. Total
Environ. 357 : 128-137.
· Angliss RP, Allen BM (2008a): Beluga whale: Cook Inlet
stock. Alaska Marine Mammal Stock Assessments, 2008 NOAA-TM-AFSC-193
· Angliss RP, Allen BM (2008b): Beluga whale: Bristol Bay
stock. Alaska Marine Mammal Stock Assessments, 2008 NOAA-TM-AFSC-193
· Angliss RP, Allen BM (2008c): Beluga whale: Beaufort Sea
Stock. Alaska Marine Mammal Stock Assessments, 2008 NOAA-TM-AFSC-193
· Angliss RP, Allen BM (2008c): Beluga whale: Eastern Chukchi
Sea Stock. Alaska Marine Mammal Stock Assessments, 2008 NOAA-TM-AFSC-193
· Angliss RP, Outlaw RB (2005). Beluga Whale: Eastern Bering
Sea stock. Alaska marine mammal stock assessments 2005. NOAA Technical
· Aubin DJST (1989) Thyroid function and epidermal growth
in beluga whales, Delphinapterus leucas. University of Guelph (Canada).
Diss Abst Int Pt B Sci and Eng. 50 (1).
· Barber DG, Saczuk E, Richard PR (2001) Examination of Beluga-Habitat
Relationships through the Use of Telemetry and a Geographic Information
System. Arctic 54: 305-316.
· Bjoerge A, Brownell JR RL, Perrin WF, Donovan GP eds. (1991):
Delphinapterus leucas. In: Significant direct and incidental
catches of small cetaceans. A report by the Scientific committee
of the Int Whal Comm pp. 12-24.
· Boltunov AN, Belikov SE (2002) Belugas (Delphinapterus
leucas) of the Barents, Kara and Laptev seas. NAMMCO Scientific
. Brown Gladden JG, Ferguson MM, Clayton JW (1997) Matriarchal genetic
population structure of North American beluga whales Delphinapterus
leucas (Cetacea: Monodontidae). Molec Ecol 6: 1033-1046
· Caron LMJ, Sergeant DE (1988) Yearly variation in the frequency
of passage of beluga whales (Delphinapterus leucas) at the
mouth of the Saguenay River, Quebec, over the past decade. Can Nat
115 (2): 111-116.
· Cosens SE, Dueck LP (1993) Icebreaker noise in Lan-caster
Sound, N.W.T., Canada: Implications for marine mammal behavior.
Mar Mamm Sci 9 (3): 285-300.
· COSEWIC (2004) Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife
in Canada. Assessment and update status report on the beluga whale
Delphinapterus leucas in Canada. Ottawa, Canada. http://www.cosewic.gc.ca/
· Dalcourt MF, Beland P, Pelletier E, Vigneault Y (1992)
Characteristics of the benthic communities and a study of contaminants
in the areas frequented by the beluga whale in the St. Lawrence
Estuary. Rapp Tech Can Sci Halieut Aquat 1845, 93 pp.
· DFO. 2002. Underwater World - The Beluga. Canadian Department
of Fisheries and Oceans, Communications Directorate. Ottawa, ON.
· Everett JT, Bolton HS (1996) Lessons in Climate Change
Projections and Adaptation: From One Living Marine Resource to Another.
SC/M96/CC11, submitted to the IWC Workshop on Climate Change and
· Finley KJ, Miller GW, Davis RA, Greene CR (1990) Reactions
of belugas, Delphinapterus leucas , and narwhals, Monodon
monoceros, to ice-breaking ships in the Canadian High Arctic.
In "Advances in research on the beluga whale, Delphinapterus
leucas" (Smith TG, St. Aubin DJ, Geraci JR, eds) Can Bull
Fish Aquat Sci 224: 97-117.
· Frost KJ, Lowry LF, Carroll G (1993) Beluga whale and spotted
seal use of a coastal lagoon system in the northeastern Chukchi
Sea. Arctic 46 (1): 8-16.
· Gewalt W (1994) Delphinapterus leucas - Weißwal
oder Beluga. In: Handbuch der Säugetiere Europas. Meeressäuger.
Teil IA: Wale und Delphine 1 (Robineau D, Duguy R and Klima M, eds.)
Aula-Verlag, Wies-baden. pp. 185-208.
· Gladden JGB, Ferguson MM, Friesen MK, Clayton JW (1999)
Population structure of North American beluga whales (Delphinapterus
leucas) based on nuclear DNA microsatellite variation and contrasted
with the population structure revealed by mitochondrial DNA variation.
Mol Ecol 8: 347-363.
· Goetz KT, Rugh DJ, Read AJ, Hobbs RC (2007) Habitat use
in a marine ecosystem: beluga whales Delphinapterus leucas
in Cook Inlet, Alaska. Mar. Ecol. Prog Ser 330: 247-256.
· Hammill MO, Lesage V, Gosselin JF, Bourdages H, De March
BGE, Kingsley MCS (2004) Evidence of a decline in northern Quebec
(Nunavik) belugas. Arctic 57: 183-195.
· Hammill MO, Lesage V, Gosselin J-F (2005) Abundance of
Eastern Hudson Bay belugas. Canadian Science Advisory Secretariat
Research Document 2005/010.
· Heide Jørgensen MP (1994) The scientific background
for the management of monodontids in West Greenland. Whales, Seals
fish and man. Proceedings of the international symposium on the
biology of marine mammals in the north east Atlantic held in Tromsø,
Norway. Blix A S, Walloe L, Woltang O (eds.) Elsevier science, Amsterdam,
· Heide Jørgensen MP (2005) The Beluga whale. North
Atlantic Marine Mammal Commission Report. Tromsø, Norway.
· Heide-Jørgensen MP, Aquarone M. (2002) Size and
trends of bowhead whales, beluga and narwhal stocks wintering off
West Greenland. NAMMCO Scientific Publications 4: 191-210.
· Heide Jørgensen MP, Reeves RR (1996) Evidence of
a decline in beluga, Delphinapterus leucas, abundance off
West Greenland. ICES J Mar Sci 53 (1): 61-72.
· Heide Jørgensen MP, Richard P, Dietz R, Laidre KL,
Orr J, Schmidt HC (2003) An estimate of the fraction of belugas
(Delphinapterus leucas) in the Canadian high Arctic that
winter in West Greenland. Polar Biol 26: 318-326.
· Hobbs RC, Laidre KL, Vos DJ, Mahoney BA, Eagleton M (2005)
Movements and Area Use of Belugas, Delphinapterus leucas, in a Subarctic
Alaskan Estuary. Arctic 58: 331-340.
· Huntington HP (1999) Traditional Knowledge of the Ecology
of Beluga Whales (Delphinapterus leucas) in the Eastern Chukchi
and Northern Bering Seas, Alaska. Arctic 52 (1): 49-61.
· Innes S, Heide-Jørgensen MP, Laake JL, Laidre KL,
Cleator HJ, Richard P, Stewart REA (2002) Surveys of belugas and
narwhals in the Canadian High Arctic in 1996. NAMMCO Scientific
Publications 4: 169-190.
· IWC (1997) International Whaling commission. Report of
the IWC Workshop on Climate Change and Cetaceans. Rep Int Whal Comm47:
· IWC (2000) International Whaling commission. Report of
the Scientific Committee from its Annual Meeting 3-15 May 1999 in
Grenada. J Ceta Res Manage 2 (Suppl.).
· Jefferson TA, Karczmarski L, Laidre K, O'Corry-Crowe G,
Reeves RR, Rojas-Bracho L, Secchi ER, Slooten E, Smith BD, Wang
JY, Zhou K (2008) Delphinapterus leucas. In: IUCN 2009. IUCN
Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2009.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>.
· Jefferson TA, Leatherwood S, Webber MA (1993) FAO Species
identification guide. Marine mammals of the world. UNEP / FAO, Rome,
· Kingsley MCS, Gosselin S, Sleno GA (2001) Movements and
dive behaviour of belugas in Northern Quebec. Arctic 54: 262-275.
· Kovacs KM, Lydersen C (eds) (2006) Birds and Mammals of
Svalbard. Polarhåndbok No. 13, Norwegian Polar Institute,
Tromsø, Norway, Grafisk Nord AS, Finnsnes, Norway.
· Lebeuf M, Noel M, Trottier S, Measures L (2007) Temporal
trends (1987-2002) of persistent, bioaccumulative and toxic (PBT)
chemicals in beluga whales (Delphinapterus leucas) from the
St. Lawrence Estuary, Canada. Sci Total Environ 383 : 216-231
· Lesage V, Kingsley MCS (1998) Updated status of the St.
Lawrence River population of the beluga, Delphinapterus leucas.
Can Field Nat 112 (1): 98-114.
· Lockhart WL, Stern GA, Wagemann R, Hunt RV, Metner DA,
DeLaronde J, Dunn B, Stewart REA, Hyatt CK, Harwood L, Mount K (2005)
Concentrations of mercury in tissues of beluga whales (Delphinapterus
leucas) from several communities in the Canadian Arctic from
1981 to 2002. Sci. Total Environ. 351-352 : 391-412
· Loseto LL, Ferguson SH, Stern GA (2008) Size and Biomagnification:
How Habitat Selection Explains Beluga Mercury Levels. Environ Sci
Technol 42: 3982-3988.
· Loseto LL, Richard P, Stern GA, Orr J, Ferguson SH (2006)
Segregation of Beaufort Sea beluga whales during the open-water
season. Can J Zool 84: 1743-1751.
· Loseto LL, Stern GA, Connelly TL, Deibel D, Gemmill B,
Prokopowicz A, Fortier L, Ferguson SH (2009) Summer diet of beluga
whales inferred by fatty acid analysis of the eastern Beaufort Sea
food web. J Exp Mar Biol Ecol 374: 12-18.
· Lowry L, O'Corry-Crowe G, Goodman D (2006) Delphinapterus
leucas (Cook Inlet population). 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened
Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
. Lowry LF, Frost KJ, Zerbini A, De Master D, Reeves RR (2008) Trend
in aerial counts of beluga or white whales (Delphinapterus leucas)
in Bristol Bay, Alaska, 1993-2005. J Cetac Res Manage 10: 201-207
· Lydersen C, Martin AR, Kovacs KM, Gjertz I (2001) Summer
and autumn movements of white whales Delphinapterus leucas
in Svalbard, Norway. Mar Ecol Prog Ser 219: 265-274.
· MacLeod C (2009) Global climate change, range changes and
potential implications for the conservation of marine cetaceans:
a review and synthesis. ESR 7: 125-136
· March BGE de, Maiers LD, Friesen MK (2002) An overview
of genetic relationships of Canadian and adjacent stocks of beluga
whales (Delphinapterus leucas) with emphasis on Baffin Bay
and Canadian eastern Arctic stocks. NAMMCO Scientific Publications
· Martin AR, Smith TG, Cox OP (1998) Dive form and function
in belugas Delphinapterus leucas of the eastern Canadia high
Arctic. Polar Bio 20:218-228
· Martineau D, De Guise S, Fournier M, Shugart L, Girard
C, Lagace A, Béland P (1994) Pathology and toxicology of
beluga whales from the St. Lawrence Estuary, Quebec, Canada. Past,
present and future. Sci Tot Env 154: 201-115.
· McKinney MA, De Guise S, Martineau D, Beland P, Lebeuf
M, Letcher RJ (2006) Organohalogen contaminants and metabolites
in beluga whale (Delphinapterus leucas) liver from two Canadian
populations. Environ Toxicol Chem 25: 1246-1257.
· Mymrin NI, Huntington HP (1999) Traditional Knowledge of
the Ecology of Beluga Whales (Delphinapterus leucas) in the
Northern Bering Sea, Chukotka, Russia. Arctic 52 (1): 62-70.
· O' Corry-Crowe GM (2009) Beluga Whale - Delphinapterus
leucas. In: Encyclopedia of marine mammals 2nd Ed. (Perrin WF,
Würsig B, Thewissen JGM, eds.) Academic Press, Amsterdam, 108-112.
· O' Corry-Crowe GM, Suydam RS, Rosenberg A, Frost KJ, Dizon
AE (1997) Phylogeography, population structure and dispersal patterns
of the beluga whale Delphinapterus leucas in the western
Nearctic reveal-ed by mitochondrial DNA. Mol Ecol 6 (10): 955-970.
· Reyes JC (1991) The conservation of small cetaceans: a
review. Report prepared for the Secretariat of the Convention on
the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals. UNEP/CMS
· Rice DW (1998) Marine mammals of the world: systematics
and distribution. Society for Marine Mammalogy, Special Publication
Number 4 (Wartzok D, ed.), Lawrence, KS. USA.
· Richard PR, Heide Jørgensen MP, Orr JR, Dietz R,
Smith TG (2001b) Summer and Autumn Movements and Habitat Use by
Belugas in the Canadian High Arctic and Adjacent Areas. Arctic 54:
· Richard PR, Martin AR, Orr JR (2001a) Summer and Autumn
Movements of Belugas of the Eastern Beau-fort Sea Stock. Arctic
· Rugh DJ,Mahoney BA, Smith BK (2004) Aerial Surveys of Beluga
Whales in Cook Inlet, Alaska, Between June 2001 and June 2002. NOAA
Technical Memorandum NMFS AFSC. no. 145, 20 pp.
· Shelden KEW, Rugh DJ, Mahoney BA, Dahlheim ME (2003) Killer
whale predation on belugas in Cook Inlet, Alaska: Implications for
a depleted population. Mar. Mamm. Sci 19: 529-544
· Stewart REA, Campana SE, Jones CM, Stewart BE (2006) Bomb
radiocarbon dating calibrates beluga (Delphinapterus leucas)
age estimates. Can J Zool 84: 1840-1852
· Suydam RS, Lowry LF, Frost KJ, O' Corry-Crowe GM, Pikok
D JR (2001) Satellite Tracking of Eastern Chukchi Sea Beluga Whales
into the Arctic Ocean. Arctic 54: 237-243.
· Tynan CT, Demaster DP (1997) Observations and predictions
of Arctic climatic change: Potential effects on marine mammals.
Arctic 50: 308-322.
· Wolkers H, Lydersen C, Kovacs KM, Burkow I, Bavel B (2006)
Accumulation, Metabolism, and Food-Chain Transfer of Chlorinated
and Brominated Contaminants in Subadult White Whales (Delphinapterus
leucas) and Narwhals (Monodon monoceros) From Svalbard,
Norway. Arch. Environ. Contam Toxicol 50: 69-78
© Boris Culik (2010) Odontocetes. The
toothed whales: "Delphinapterus leucas". UNEP/CMS
Secretariat, Bonn, Germany. http://www.cms.int/reports/small_cetaceans/index.htm
© Illustrations by Maurizio Würtz, Artescienza.
© Maps by IUCN.