Circus maurus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Birds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Botswana, Lesotho, Namibia, South Africa
Common names
EnglishBlack Harrier
FrenchBusard Maure
SpanishAguilucho Negro
GermanMohrenweihe
Formerly listed asPart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Circus maurus