Please take our survey!

Globicephala macrorhynchus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsASCOBANS, ACCOBAMS, Western African Aquatic Mammals, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Common names
EnglishShort-Finned Pilot Whale
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Globicephala macrorhynchus