White-headed duck Oxyura leucocephala is a globally
threatened species classified as Endangered by the IUCN
Red List of Threatened Species (IUCN, 2000) and Threatened
Birds of the World (BirdLife International, 2000). O.
leucocephala is listed on Appendix I of CMS. The
range of the species is restricted to a relatively small
area of Central Eurasia and North Africa. The global population
of the White-headed duck was probably over 100,000 in
the early twentieth century, but its numbers had fallen
to an estimated 19,000 individuals in 1991. BirdLife International
(2000) estimated a world population of 2,500-10,000 individuals.
However, while in certain areas (e.g. Spain) the species
has recently given sign of recovery, in the Central Asian
region it has continued in an alarming downward trend.
- With funding from the Convention on Conservation of
Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS), Wetlands International
has undertaken a comprehensive review of the status of
the White-headed Duck in the Central Asian countries during
2002. The study has covered Afghanistan, China, India,
Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Mongolia, Pakistan,
Russia (Asian part only), Tajikistan, Turkmenistan
- A field survey undertaken in Northern Pakistan to evaluate
the current status of the White-headed duck wintering
population could count only 5 birds in January 2002.
- From the replies to a questionnaire developed and distributed
among waterbird experts in the Central Asian
region to collect information on the White-headed Duck,
the project could estimate the East
Mediterranean/Turkey/Southwest Asia wintering population
at 5,000-10,000 birds, while the South Asian wintering
population is estimated at only 10 birds.
- The study has allowed identifying the main threat to
the conservation of the White-headed Duck in Central Asia.
The drought in Central Asian region over the last few
years has greatly reduced wetland habitat for this and
many other waterbird species. The long-term effects of
drought on the viability of the residual tiny population
is difficult to predict, but is potentially serious. Habitat
loss and degradation due to unsustainable use of water
resources has further reduced the available habitat for
the population. Human disturbance and hunting are also
recorded as additional threats.
- Six main recommendations have been proposed for conservation
of the White-headed Duck in the Central Asian Region.
· Review of national policy and legislation to
ensure adequate legal protection for the White-headed
Duck and its enforcement.
· Sustainable management of water resources to
ensure adequate allocation of water.
· Site conservation measures, such as, establishment
of an international network of sites of importance for
· Development of a flyway-wide project to build
and strengthen links between wetland managers and organisations.
· Development of a comprehensive population-monitoring
programme covering the wintering, migratory and breeding
· Research to define the migration routes and population
boundaries of the White-headed Duck.
In addition, a number of country specific recommendations
have been made.
This study integrates in a broader initiative of Wetlands
International, CMS and others for the development of an
Action Plan for the Central Asian Flyway, aimed at providing
a comprehensive framework for the conservation of all migratory
waterbird species and their wetland habitats in this region.
The report of the study is published in the Wetlands International
Global Series, and can be downloaded from http://www.wetlands.org/pubs&/WHD_gs15_index.htm
Source: Wetlands International