Vanellus superciliosus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Benin, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Ghana, Kenya, Nigeria, Rwanda, Togo, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania

No pictures for Vanellus superciliosus

Common names
EnglishBrown-Chested Lapwing
FrenchVanneau Caronculé, Vanneau À Poitrine Châtaine
SpanishAvefría pechirrufa
GermanRotbrustkiebitz
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
Scientific name Vanellus superciliosus