Tursiops truncatus

Description: 

The Black Sea sub-species Tursiops truncatus ponticus was added to Appendix I at COP9 (2008)

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsASCOBANS, Western African Aquatic Mammals, CMS, ACCOBAMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Common names
EnglishBottlenose Dolphin
FrenchGrand Dauphin, Soufleur, Tursion
SpanishDelfín mular
GermanGroßer Tümmler
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Tursiops truncatus