Thalassarche melanophris

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACAP
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Chile, European Union, France, Namibia, New Zealand, Peru, South Africa, United Kingdom, Uruguay

No pictures for Thalassarche melanophris

Common names
EnglishBlack-Browed Albatross
FrenchAlbatros À Sourcils Noirs
SpanishAlbatros ojeroso, albatros de ceja negra
GermanMollymauk
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderProcellariiformes
FamilyDiomedeidae
Scientific name Thalassarche melanophris
Other details
Additional notesFormerly listed as _Thalassarche melanophrys_.