Sterna bergii

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Bahrain, Comoros, Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, India, Iran, Iraq, Kenya, Kuwait, Madagascar, Maldives, Mozambique, Namibia, Oman, Pakistan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Seychelles, Somalia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Sudan, United Arab Emirates, United Republic of Tanzania, Yemen
Common names
EnglishGreat Crested Tern
FrenchSterne Huppée
SpanishCharrán de berg
GermanEilseeschwalbe
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyLaridae
Scientific name Sterna bergii
Other details
Additional notesAfrican and Southwest Asian populations.