Please take our survey!

Sousa teuszii

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Western African Aquatic Mammals
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Benin, Cabo Verde, Cameroon, Congo (Brazzaville), Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mauritania, Morocco, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Spain, Togo
Common names
EnglishAtlantic Hump-Backed Dolphin, Cameroon Dolphin
FrenchDauphin Du Cameroun
SpanishDelfín jorobado del atlántico
GermanKamerunfluss-delphin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Sousa teuszii