Sotalia fluviatilis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Geographic range
Countries Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, France, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Mexico, Panama, Peru, Suriname, Venezuela

No pictures for Sotalia fluviatilis

Common names
EnglishTucuxi, Bouto Dolphin
FrenchSotalia, Dauphin De L'Amazon
SpanishDelfín del amazonas
GermanAmazonas-sotalia
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Sotalia fluviatilis

Related content