Pterodroma sandwichensis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Geographic range
Countries United States of America
Common names
EnglishDark-Rumped Petrel, Hawaiian Petrel, Uau
FrenchPétrel À Croupion Sombre, Pétrel Des Hawaii
SpanishPetrel hawaiano
GermanHawaiisturmvogel
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderProcellariiformes
FamilyProcellariidae
Scientific name Pterodroma sandwichensis

Other details
Additional notesFormerly included in _Pterodroma phaeopygia_ (_sensu lato_).