Procapra gutturosa

Description: 

The Mongolian gazelle (Procapra gutturosa) occurs in eastern Mongolia and neighboring territories of Russia and north-eastern China. It is one of the last ungulates considered to exist in large numbers. The population figures, however, vary greatly from 400,000 to 2,700,000 animals estimated. The recent estimates suggest that there are around 1 million Mongolian gazelle left. The species inhabits rolling steppes and plains, avoiding broken terrain, narrow valleys, high altitude steppes, forest and shrub, unless driven there by exceptional circumstances. The Mongolian gazelles are found on their own and in small groups, commonly comprising 20 to 30 animals, only during the mating and calving seasons do they occur in larger herds. They undertake long-distance nomadic movements and move constantly over their range, except during the rut and birth seasons. In just one year an individual Mongolian gazelle can range over 32,000 km². Most of the population of the Mongolian gazelle occurs outside of the existing protected areas. 

Illegal hunting, over and above the legal harvest permitted for meat and hides, is increasingly a threat. It is estimated that tens of thousands are killed illegally on top of the official harvest. The fragmentation of habitat due to the Ulaanbaatar-Beijing railway which is double-fenced has effectively cut off the smaller populations from the core population in eastern Mongolia; this also presents a real threat. Other existing barriers include the Trans-Mongolian railway and the border fence between Mongolia and China that prevents annual migration of gazelles and almost none of them cross to China any longer. Finally, outbreaks of disease and severe winters result in sporadic heavy mortality. 

Photo credit: Rich Reading

Conservation:

The species is listed under the CMS Appendix II and is recommended for the cooperative actions (rapid measures to assist the conservation of species listed under Appendix II) by Resolution 11.13 of CMS COP11. It is also included in the Central Asian Mammals Initiative (CAMI). The key conservation activities for Mongolian gazelle under CAMI Programme of Work focus on addressing impacts from linear infrastructure and maintain landscape permeability. The CMS Infrastructure Guidelines also seeks to provide solutions for mitigating impacts from linear infrastructure. The Mongolian gazelle is assessed as least concerned under the IUCN Red List.

Описание:

Монгольский дзерен (Procapra gutturosa) обитает в восточной Монголии и сопредельных с ней территориях России и северо-востоке Китая. Это один из последних видов копытных, который до сих пор существует в большом количестве.  Данные о численности, однако, значительно разнятся от  400,000 до 2,700 000 особей. Недавние данные оценивают совокупную численность популяции дзерена около 1,000 000 особей. Этот вид обитает на открытых просторах степей и равнин, избегая по возможности пересеченной местности, узких долин, высокогорных степей, лесов и кустарников. Только исключительные условия заставляют дзеренов мигрировать на данные территории.  Дзерены в основном обитают поодиночке, либо в малых стадах от 20 до 30 голов, только во время спаривания и окота они сбиваются в большие стада. Дзерены – это кочевые животные, которые постоянно передвигаются на большие расстояния за исключением периодов гона и окота. Всего за год каждый дзерен может преодолевать расстояние до 32,000 км ². Большая часть популяции дзеренов найдена за пределами существующих особо-охраняемых природных территорий.

Незаконная охота, в дополнении к разрешеному промыслу добычи мяса и шкур дзеренов, является угрозой. По некоторым данным десятки тысяч дзеренов добываются нелегально.  Фрагментация среды обитания из-за введения в эксплуатацию железной дороги Улан-Батор-Пекин, имеющей двойное заграждение, отрезала небольшие популяции от основной популяции восточной Монголии. Другие существующие инфраструктурные барьеры включают в себя Транс-Монгольскую железную дорогу, пограничное заграждение между Китаем и Монголией, препятствующее передвижению дзеренов и они больше почти не мигрируют в Китай. Наконец, вспышки болезней и суровые зимы могут приводить к спорадической массовой смертности.

Фото предоставлено: Rich Reading

Сохранение монгольского дзерена

Дзерен внесен в Приложение II КМВ и рекомендуется для совместных действий (оперативных мер, по сохранению видов, перечисленных в Приложении II странами ареала) в соответствии с Резолюцией 11.1311-ой Встречи сторон КМВ. Он также включен в Центрально-Азиатскую Инициативу по Млекопитающим (ЦАИМ). Основные мероприятия по сохранению дзерена предусмотренные Программой Работы ЦАИМ сосредоточены на уменьшении последствий от линейной инфраструктуры и поддержание связанности ландшафта. Принятое Руководство по инфраструктуре КМВ предлагает решения для смягчения последствий от линейной инфраструктуры. Дзерен внесен в Красную Книгу МСОП, как вид вызывающий наименьшее опасение.

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Central Asian Mammals Initiative
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries China, Mongolia, Russian Federation
Common names
EnglishMongolian Or White-Tailed Gazelle
FrenchGazelle À Queue Blanche, Gazelle De Mongolie
SpanishGacela de mongolia, zeren
GermanMongolische gazelle, mongoleigazelle
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderArtiodactyla
FamilyBovidae
Scientific name Procapra gutturosa

Related content