Phoenicoparrus jamesi

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, High Andean Flamingos
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Peru
Common names
EnglishPuna Flamingo, James's Flamingo
FrenchFlamant de James
SpanishParina chica
GermanKurzschnabelflamingo
Formerly listed asPhoenicopterus jamesi
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPhoenicopteriformes
FamilyPhoenicopteridae
Scientific name Phoenicoparrus jamesi
Other details
Additional notesFormerly listed as _Phoenicoparrus jamesi_.

Related content