Pandion haliaetus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsOiseaux de Proie (Rapaces), CMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Common names
EnglishOsprey
FrenchBalbuzard pêcheur
SpanishÁguila pescadora
GermanFischadler
Formerly listed aspart of Falconiformes order
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyPandionidae
Scientific name Pandion haliaetus