Ninox scutulata

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Oiseaux de Proie (Rapaces)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, India, Indonesia, Japan, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Palau, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Viet Nam

No pictures for Ninox scutulata

Common names
EnglishBrown Boobook
FrenchNinoxe hirsute
Formerly listed asBrown Hawk-Owl
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderStrigiformes
FamilyStrigidae
Scientific name Ninox scutulata