Monachus monachus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Monk Seal in the Atlantic
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Albania, Algeria, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Egypt, France, Greece, Israel, Italy, Lebanon, Libya, Mauritania, Monaco, Montenegro, Morocco, Portugal, Spain, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey, United Kingdom
Common names
EnglishMediterranean Monk Seal
FrenchPhoque Moine De Méditerranée
SpanishFoca monje del mediterráneo
GermanMittelmeer-mönchsrobbe
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCarnivora
FamilyPhocidae
Scientific name Monachus monachus
Other details
Additional notesEastern Atlantic populations

Related content