Miniopterus schreibersii

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, EUROBATS
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Date of entry in Appendix II1985
Geographic range
Countries Albania, Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, France, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Liechtenstein, Macedonia, Malta, Montenegro, Portugal, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine
Common names
EnglishSchreiber's Bent-Winged Bat
FrenchMinoptère À Longues Ailes
SpanishMurciélago de cueva
GermanLangflügelfledermaus
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyVespertilionidae
Scientific name Miniopterus schreibersii
Other details
Additional notesOnly African and European popns.

Related content