Manta birostris

Common names
EnglishManta Ray
FrenchDiable De Mer
SpanishManta diablo
GermanRiesenmanta
Taxonomy
ClassPisces (Elasmobranchii)
OrderRajiformes
FamilyMobulidae
Scientific name Manta birostris
Author(Walbaum, 1792)
Standard referenceEschmeyer, W.N. (1990). Catalogue of the Genera of Recent Fishes. California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California.
Other details
Additional notesCites listing: Appendix I

Related content