Macronectes halli

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACAP
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Argentina, Australia, Chile, European Union, France, Namibia, New Zealand, Norway, South Africa, United Kingdom, Uruguay
Common names
EnglishNorthern Giant Petrel
FrenchFulmar De Hall
SpanishAbanto-marino subantártico, petrel gigante
GermanHallsturmvogel
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderProcellariiformes
FamilyProcellaridae
Scientific name Macronectes halli