Lepidochelys kempii

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Atlantic Turtles
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Geographic range
Countries Algeria, Canada, Cuba, France, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Morocco, Portugal, Spain, United Kingdom, United Kingdom, United States of America

No pictures for Lepidochelys kempii

Common names
EnglishKemp's Ridley Turtle, Atlantic Ridley Turtle
FrenchTortue De Ridley, Caret Des Antilles
SpanishTortuga lora
GermanAtlantische bastardschildkröte
Taxonomy
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudinata
FamilyCheloniidae
Scientific name Lepidochelys kempii
Author(Garman, 1880)
Standard referenceEckert, K.L., Bjorndal, K.A., Abreu-Grobois, F.A. and Donnelly, M. (Eds) (1999). Research and management techniques for the conservation of sea turtles. IUCN/SSC Marine Turtle Specialist Group Publication No.4.
Other details
Additional notesIn Effect 7/1/1999