Please take our survey!

Lagenorhynchus acutus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ASCOBANS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Sweden, United Kingdom
Common names
EnglishAtlantic White-Sided Dolphin
FrenchDauphin À Flancs Blancs
SpanishDelfín de costados blancos
GermanWeißseitendelphin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Lagenorhynchus acutus
Other details
Additional notesRange State list incomplete!