Hyperoodon ampullatus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ASCOBANS, Western African Aquatic Mammals
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Geographic range
Countries Canada, Denmark, France, Iceland, Ireland, Norway, Portugal, United Kingdom

No pictures for Hyperoodon ampullatus

Common names
EnglishNorthern Bottlenose Whale, Bottle-Nosed Whale
FrenchHyperoodon boréale
SpanishBallena morro de botella, Ballena nariz de botella
GermanDögling, Entenwal
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyZiphiidae
Scientific name Hyperoodon ampullatus