Grus leucogeranus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS (1979), AEWA (1999), Siberian Crane (1999)
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Geographic range
Countries Afghanistan, China, India, Iran, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Pakistan, Russian Federation, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan

No pictures for Grus leucogeranus

Common names
EnglishSiberian Crane
FrenchGrue De Sibérie, Grue Blanche
SpanishGrulla siberiana, grulla blanca
GermanSchneekranich, Nonnenkranich
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyGruidae
Scientific name Grus leucogeranus
Other details
Additional notesAll migratory _Grus_ spp.

Related content